KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

κατάσταση μισθού

English translation: pay slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατάσταση μισθού
English translation:pay slip
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

14:49 Oct 19, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατάσταση μισθού
That's a record of the salary of a worker for the past month.
Da_jivee
pay slip
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-19 14:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payroll
Pay slip

A pay stub, paystub, pay slip, pay advice, or sometimes paycheck stub, is a document that an employee receives either as a notice that the direct deposit transaction has gone through, or as part of their paycheck. It will typically detail the gross income and all taxes and any other deductions such as retirement plan contributions, insurances, garnishments, or charitable contributions taken out of the gross amount to arrive at the final net amount of the pay, also including the year to date totals in some circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-19 15:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Krisztina Lelik: or payslip (one word)
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
I am picking this answer as it is more common on the Internet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pay slipEvi Prokopi
3 +1salary statementAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pay slip


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-19 14:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payroll
Pay slip

A pay stub, paystub, pay slip, pay advice, or sometimes paycheck stub, is a document that an employee receives either as a notice that the direct deposit transaction has gone through, or as part of their paycheck. It will typically detail the gross income and all taxes and any other deductions such as retirement plan contributions, insurances, garnishments, or charitable contributions taken out of the gross amount to arrive at the final net amount of the pay, also including the year to date totals in some circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-19 15:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Krisztina Lelik: or payslip (one word)

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I am picking this answer as it is more common on the Internet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: or payslip (one word) www.thesite.org/workandstudy/working/workersrights/whatsony... - 15k -
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Linos
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary statement


Explanation:
remuneration statement
Λεξιλόγιο κανονισμού υπηρεσιακής κατάστασης,διυπηρεσιακή επιτροπή ορολογίας,1983;πρωτοδικείο ΕΚ,υπόθεση Τ-181/97

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonia. Καλημέρα.