KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

παρά φύση ορέξεις

English translation: unnatural impulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παρά φύση ορέξεις
English translation:unnatural impulses
Entered by: Mihailolja

17:15 Oct 19, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencing
Greek term or phrase: παρά φύση ορέξεις
Its from a sentencing document which sets out what sentence is applicable for particular crimes:

Οποιος άδικα αρπάζει ή απαγάγει οποιοδήποτε πρόσωπο με σκοπό αυτό να υποβληθει, ή να τύχει τέτοιας μεταχειρισής ώστε να τεθεί σε κινδυνο να υποβληθει, σε βαριά βλάβη ή στις παρά φύση ορέξεις οποιουδήποτε ή γνωριζει ότι είναι ενδεχόμενο το προσωπο αυτό να τύχει τετοιας υπόβολης ή μεταχειρισης είναι ενοχος κακουργηματος και υπόκειται σε φυλάκιση 10 χρόνων.

(The document is a poor quality scanned pdf so apologies if I have the accents wrong and a few commas in the wrong place!)

Thanks in advance.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
unnatural impulses
Explanation:
...priests with unnatural impulses...
http://www.world-mysteries.com/gw_tstokes.htm

Jerry finds himself tempted to act on his unnatural impulses through the sinister influence of "Clowny" (Geoff Uterhardt), an unrepentant online advocate for exploiting children sexually...
http://atlanta.creativeloafing.com/gyrobase/Content?oid=oid:...
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6unnatural impulses
Maria Karra
4buggery impulses
Antonia Keratsa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unnatural impulses


Explanation:
...priests with unnatural impulses...
http://www.world-mysteries.com/gw_tstokes.htm

Jerry finds himself tempted to act on his unnatural impulses through the sinister influence of "Clowny" (Geoff Uterhardt), an unrepentant online advocate for exploiting children sexually...
http://atlanta.creativeloafing.com/gyrobase/Content?oid=oid:...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
5 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Σε καλές πηγές θα βρεις και "unnatural sexual desires", που είναι σαφέστερο.
8 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: ...και με το Νίκο
12 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και του Νίκου η πρόταση καλή είναι και ίσως πιο σαφής για τον "σεξουαλικό" προσδορισμό, διαφορετικά θα μπορούσε να αναφέρεται και σε άλλες "impulses". Kαλό Σ/Κ, Μαρία!
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Alexiou: Συμφωνώ με τους προλαλήσαντες :-)
16 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buggery impulses


Explanation:
ΙΑΤΕ Criminal law, European Union, LAW [Council]
aselgeia para fysei,sodomismos: buggery

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 20:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria it is very common for nouns to be used as adjectives to define or describe another noun (as mentioned in all English grammars). well anyway what do you think of impulses of buggery? this is grammatically fixed (although in languages nothing is fixed really since they evolve, therefore you always improvise).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-19 23:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh! of course I believe that unnatural impulses is correct. It depends on whether you prefer to be entirely concrete or provide a more general word. In both cases they get the meaning of the sentence.

Antonia Keratsa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Antonia,buggery=sodomy (noun); I don't think we can use it as an adj here; as a noun: impulses of sodomy/buggery? It doesn't sound right (I get no web hits either)/ Not what I meant; I know the EN grammar :)) see rest of my comment, I can't find any refs
10 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi: I agree with you. :)
2 hrs

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Θα συμφωνήσω με την Μαρία. Καλό Σ/Κ.
10 hrs