KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

έντοκο αναγνωριστικό

English translation: declaratory judgement action - interest-bearing amount


10:06 Jul 7, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: έντοκο αναγνωριστικό
ο ενάγων περιορίζει το καταψηφιστικό αίτημα της αγωγής του στο ποσό ... και το υπόλοιπο παραμένει ως έντοκο αναγνωριστικό
sofia T
Portugal
English translation:declaratory judgement action - interest-bearing amount
Explanation:
In the phrase, the word "αναγνωριστικό" refers to the action, whilst the word "έντοκο" refers to the remaining amount. Therefore, I would use the phrase: "amount of … and the declaratory judgement action remains with regard to the balance that will bear interest."

I hope this will be of some help.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
thaks ... great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4declaratory judgement action - interest-bearing amountIvi Rocou
3 +1interest-bearing declaratory judgment
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest-bearing declaratory judgment


Explanation:
interest-bearing declaratory judgment
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law:_contracts/11...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Aνάλογα με τα συμφραζόμενα και τη δομή της πρότασης, το αναγνωριστικό αίτημα μπορεί να αποδοθεί και ως "declaratory relief" ή "declaratory request"
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaratory judgement action - interest-bearing amount


Explanation:
In the phrase, the word "αναγνωριστικό" refers to the action, whilst the word "έντοκο" refers to the remaining amount. Therefore, I would use the phrase: "amount of … and the declaratory judgement action remains with regard to the balance that will bear interest."

I hope this will be of some help.

Example sentence(s):
  • "amount of … and the declaratory judgement action remains with regard to the balance that will bear interest."

    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/d/declaratory-judgment/
    Reference: http://books.google.gr/books?id=JYs74quLWLIC&pg=PA268&lpg=PA...
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thaks ... great help