KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

απαγόρευση

English translation: prohibition enjoinment interdict interdiction proscription


23:58 Nov 21, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: απαγόρευση
Σε περίπτωση λύσης, απαγόρευσης ή κήρυξης σε πτώχευση ή αποχώρησης τινός των εταίρων..

Η παράγραφος αναφέρεται σε διάλυση και εκκαθάριση εταιρείας. Αναρωτιέμαι αν υπάρχει κάποιος νομικός όρος για την απαγόρευση.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
English translation:prohibition enjoinment interdict interdiction proscription
Explanation:
these terms are legal terms.
Depending on what you wish to say, you can safely use one of them.
Selected response from:

Athenian
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Γιάννα. Καλό βράδυ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prohibition enjoinment interdict interdiction proscription
Athenian
3disqualification/prohibition/ban
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disqualification/prohibition/ban


Explanation:
More context?

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

... of incompatibility; is subject to prohibition or bankruptcy or has received a final and binding conviction for one of the above-mentioned violations. ...
www.manueldesprocedures.com/eng/101_Debit_de_boisson_eng/P1...

If the withdrawal or death or ban or bankruptcy or inefficiency. includes all the joint partners in an equities partnership company, ...
www.aldosariauditing.com/pdf/Commercial Company law.pdf

Spiros Doikas
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ πολύ.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prohibition enjoinment interdict interdiction proscription


Explanation:
these terms are legal terms.
Depending on what you wish to say, you can safely use one of them.

Example sentence(s):
  • judicial interdiction
  • δικαστική απαγόρευση
Athenian
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Γιάννα. Καλό βράδυ.