KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

κατά την έναρξη της αδείας κυοφορίας

English translation: who are working at the start of their maternity leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατά την έναρξη της αδείας κυοφορίας
English translation:who are working at the start of their maternity leave
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:53 Nov 26, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατά την έναρξη της αδείας κυοφορίας
Καταβάλλεται σε ασφαλισμένες του Ι.Κ.Α. με σχέση εργασίας ιδιωτικού δικαίου (παρέχουν εξαρτημένη εργασίας). Η καταβολή του γίνεται σε γυναίκες που εργάζονται κατά την έναρξη της αδείας κυοφορίας, μετά τον τοκετό και εφόσον εισπράξουν το επίδομα από το Ι.Κ.Α. για την αποχή από την εργασία λόγω κυοφορίας και λοχείας.

... women who work at the start of their pregnancy and maternity leave????
Στέκει αυτό;;;
ΕΕΤΠ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
who are working at the start of their maternity leave
Explanation:
I prefer "are working" to "work", and I don't think it's necessary to mention the word "pregnancy" - it's understood. The web page in the link says "who are in employment", which is another alternative.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή σου μέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who are working at the start of their maternity leave
Philip Lees
5 +3at the beginning ...
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the beginning ...


Explanation:
θα έλεγα εγώ

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: όντως... Θένκς..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Κι εγώ. Καλησπέρα σας. :-)
11 mins
  -> χέλλοου το γιου τουυυυυυυ

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: or at the start of maternity leave
39 mins
  -> thanx

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> thanx

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who are working at the start of their maternity leave


Explanation:
I prefer "are working" to "work", and I don't think it's necessary to mention the word "pregnancy" - it's understood. The web page in the link says "who are in employment", which is another alternative.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/t6ejg
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή σου μέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
12 mins

agree  Ivi Rocou: Yes. "Maternity leave" covers the entire period.
1 hr

agree  socratisv
3 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

agree  Efi Maryeli
7 hrs