KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

αρχείο συμβολαιογράφου

English translation: notary public's records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αρχείο συμβολαιογράφου
English translation:notary public's records
Entered by: Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M

19:56 Feb 12, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: αρχείο συμβολαιογράφου
notary register? notary archive(s)? notary records?

Υπάρχει κάτι αντίστοιχο στα Αγγλικά;
Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M
notary public records
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 20:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These records contain official lists of notaries, some certificates of qualification, lists of applicants/persons desiring to be made notaries public (e.g. 1925 and 1931), related correspondence, and a card index organized by county (1901). They comprise notary public records dating 1849-1933 (bulk 1870-1933). The bulk of the records are the official lists of notaries, usually with post office addresses and dates of qualification, mostly provided by the secretary of state to the county clerks.

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/taro/tslac/30015/tsl-30015.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 20:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συμβολαιογράφος = notary public
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notary public recordsIvi Rocou
5notarial records / notarial archives
Vasilisso
Summary of reference entries provided
αρχείο συμβολαιογράφουmarina2002

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notary public records


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 20:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These records contain official lists of notaries, some certificates of qualification, lists of applicants/persons desiring to be made notaries public (e.g. 1925 and 1931), related correspondence, and a card index organized by county (1901). They comprise notary public records dating 1849-1933 (bulk 1870-1933). The bulk of the records are the official lists of notaries, usually with post office addresses and dates of qualification, mostly provided by the secretary of state to the county clerks.

http://www.lib.utexas.edu/taro/tslac/30015/tsl-30015.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-12 20:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συμβολαιογράφος = notary public

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  socratisv
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Evi Prokopi
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Philip Lees: Wouldn't that be αρχείο συμβολαιογραφών?
11 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, μόλις είδα την παρατήρησή σου. Το έκανα notary public's records. Δεν υπάρχει κείμενο και το *συμβολαιογράφου* θα μπορούσε να είναι γενικό, δηλ. να αναφέρεται σε *συμβολαιογράφους* γενικά.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notarial records / notarial archives


Explanation:
.

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 72




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: αρχείο συμβολαιογράφου

Reference information:
ίσως notary files

Example sentence(s):
  • ..
marina2002
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek