KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

πλανώμενος

English translation: deceived party


08:30 Dec 10, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ..
Greek term or phrase: πλανώμενος
Περιουσιακή βλάβη επέρχεται όταν μειώνεται η συνολική οικονομική αξία της ενεστώσας περιουσίας του πλανώμενου...
Viole T.
Greece
English translation:deceived party
Explanation:
deceived party
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/deceived
Selected response from:

Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4misguided / misdirected
Kyriacos Georghiou
3errantConstantinos Faridis
3deceived party
Caroline Makropoulos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misguided / misdirected


Explanation:
depending on the context

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deceived party


Explanation:
deceived party
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/deceived



    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/deceived
Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
errant


Explanation:
Greek To English - πλανώμενος
adj. errant
Online Talking Dictionary

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16