KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

στέρηση μεριδούχου από τη νόμιμη μοίρα

English translation: disinheriting a person entitled to a compulsory portion


10:30 Dec 14, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ..
Greek term or phrase: στέρηση μεριδούχου από τη νόμιμη μοίρα
στέρηση μεριδούχου από τη νόμιμη μοίρα (αποκλήρωση)
Viole T.
Greece
English translation:disinheriting a person entitled to a compulsory portion
Explanation:
12 Φεβ. 2010 ... Αν κάποιος μεριδούχος ολικά ή μερικά αποκληρώθηκε νόμιμα ή παραιτήθηκε από το δικαίωμα της νόμιμης μοίρας ή λόγω αναξιότητας εξέπεσε, ...
rechtsanwalt-griechenland.net/.../plichtteilsberechtigte-und-hoehe-des- pflichtteils-nach-griechischem-recht.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-14 12:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

η λέξη στέρηση in this case might be better translated with η μη αναγνώρηση (παυση) της νόμιμης μοίρας, πρόκειται κατά τη γνώμη μου, για στέρηση του μεριδιούχου από τη νόμιμη μοιρα του, δηλαδή για αποκλήρωση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-14 12:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

στα αγγλικά θα μπορούσες να@ πει και

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-14 12:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my half finished phrase went off too fast. I wanted to say instead of disinheriting you might use the term WITHDRAWAL or DEPRIVATION though what is actually meant here is that the compulsory portion of an inheritance is being denied to the person who is entitled to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-14 12:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the compulsory portion of an inheritance is denied to the person who is entitled to it. so as an equivalent to sterisi you might just as well use the term "withdrawal" or "deürivation"
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depriving an inheritor of his legal entitlement
Pauline Alexiou
4disinheriting a person entitled to a compulsory portionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disinheriting a person entitled to a compulsory portion


Explanation:
12 Φεβ. 2010 ... Αν κάποιος μεριδούχος ολικά ή μερικά αποκληρώθηκε νόμιμα ή παραιτήθηκε από το δικαίωμα της νόμιμης μοίρας ή λόγω αναξιότητας εξέπεσε, ...
rechtsanwalt-griechenland.net/.../plichtteilsberechtigte-und-hoehe-des- pflichtteils-nach-griechischem-recht.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-14 12:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

η λέξη στέρηση in this case might be better translated with η μη αναγνώρηση (παυση) της νόμιμης μοίρας, πρόκειται κατά τη γνώμη μου, για στέρηση του μεριδιούχου από τη νόμιμη μοιρα του, δηλαδή για αποκλήρωση

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-14 12:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

στα αγγλικά θα μπορούσες να@ πει και

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-14 12:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my half finished phrase went off too fast. I wanted to say instead of disinheriting you might use the term WITHDRAWAL or DEPRIVATION though what is actually meant here is that the compulsory portion of an inheritance is being denied to the person who is entitled to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-14 12:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the compulsory portion of an inheritance is denied to the person who is entitled to it. so as an equivalent to sterisi you might just as well use the term "withdrawal" or "deürivation"

Example sentence(s):
  • a persob
Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depriving an inheritor of his legal entitlement


Explanation:
he was disinherited, he was deprived of inheriting what was his by law

Example sentence(s):
  • The inheritor was deprived of his legal entitlement.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8