KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

κλήση

English translation: application/request/petition


15:22 Dec 28, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ...
Greek term or phrase: κλήση
"Καταθέτω κλήση προς το αρμόδιο δικαστήριο για προσδιορισμό νέας δικάσιμου ενώπιον του Εφετείου."
Viole T.
Greece
English translation:application/request/petition
Explanation:
I think that in this case «κλήση» is not summons to be served on the defendant etc. but just an application/request/petition.
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4application/request/petition
Vasilisso
4I file a request or petitionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
application/request/petition


Explanation:
I think that in this case «κλήση» is not summons to be served on the defendant etc. but just an application/request/petition.

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pauline Alexiou
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Emilia Prekate-Kyminas: On second thought, I believe this seems more likely.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  GeoS: Happy New Year!
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Χρόνια Πολλά!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Happy New Year!
5 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Χρόνια Πολλά!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I file a request or petition


Explanation:
the use of κλήση ή κλήτευση ιs not correct in this context, since it means a writ of summons or citation which doesnt make sense here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104