KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

ΟλΑΠ

English translation: Ολομέλεια Αρείου Πάγου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΟλΑΠ
English translation:Ολομέλεια Αρείου Πάγου

11:39 Sep 6, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-09 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΟλΑΠ
(βλ. σχετ. ΟλΑΠ 14/1997 ΕλλΔνη 38....
Viole T.
Greece
Ολομέλεια Αρείου Πάγου
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=ΟλΑΠ &ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 λεπτά (2011-09-06 12:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και στα αγγλικά: of the Arios Pagos (Full Court))
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=el&lng1=el,...

ή The Plenary Session of the Supreme Court
Selected response from:

haroula tsoutsia
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώωωω... και χρόνια πολλά Χαρουλίτα!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ολομέλεια Αρείου Πάγου
haroula tsoutsia
4Areopagus (Court of Cassation) Full Court
metaphrastes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ολομέλεια Αρείου Πάγου


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=ΟλΑΠ &ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 λεπτά (2011-09-06 12:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και στα αγγλικά: of the Arios Pagos (Full Court))
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=el&lng1=el,...

ή The Plenary Session of the Supreme Court

haroula tsoutsia
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώωωω... και χρόνια πολλά Χαρουλίτα!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso: Δεν είναι απλώς «Ολομέλεια Αρείου Πάγου» αλλά «Απόφαση της Ολομέλειας του Αρείου Πάγου" = 'Judgement of the Supreme Court Plenary Session'.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Areopagus (Court of Cassation) Full Court


Explanation:
Ολομέλεια τού Αρείου Πάγου = Full Court of the Areopagus (Court of Cassation)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_Court
metaphrastes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8