KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

αδίκημα της απιστίας

English translation: breach of trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αδίκημα της απιστίας
English translation:breach of trust
Entered by: IoanaMa

09:58 Sep 19, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: αδίκημα της απιστίας
I lent my legal dictionary to someone and I am slightly lost without it, so I would greatly appreciate your help!

"Σύμφωνα με τη νομολογία του Αρείου Πάγου......, το έγκλημα της απιστίας έγκειται στην επαγωγή ζημίας στην περιουσία τρίτου προσώπου κατά κατάχρηση της αντιπροσωπευτικής εξουσίας του με ενέργεια εξωτερική".
... and further on: "οι εταιρείες αυτές διέπραξαν επομένως αδίκημα απιστίας σε βαθμό κακουργήματος "

I am having difficulty with the term έγκλημα / αδίκημα απιστίας in this case, at company level, in the sense of one company knowingly inflicting damage on a third party of which it has the custody, supervision, temporary management etc.

Thank you!

Katerina
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
fraud, swindling
Explanation:
απιστία= fraud, swindling

οι εταιρείες αυτές διέπραξαν επομένως αδίκημα απιστίας σε βαθμό κακουργήματος = These companies have committed fraud offenses to the extent of felony (crime)

Check this dictionary: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I would use fraud ... see also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraud

In criminal law, a fraud is an intentional deception made for personal gain or to damage another individual; the related adjective is fraudulent. The specific legal definition varies by legal jurisdiction. Fraud is a crime, and also a civil law violation. Defrauding people or entities of money or valuables is a common purpose of fraud, but there have also been fraudulent "discoveries", e.g., in science, to gain prestige rather than immediate monetary gain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-19 13:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome! Internet sources for Greek language are not so many unfortunately ...

Success with your work!

Ioana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2011-09-21 14:48:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you katerina! and many thanks to Mr. Lingris who made us smarter with his answer!
Selected response from:

IoanaMa
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ioana for your prompt response and your help. I had a chat with a lawyer and he actually agreed with Mr. Lingris that this is a case of "breach of trust" rather than fraud because the one party inflicts damage on another party of which it has the custody, supervision or temporary management. I cannot award the points to Mr. Lingris, so I'd like to award them to you for your help (and for speed!). All the best, Katerina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fraud, swindling
IoanaMa
4felony/capital offence
B.Petropoulos
4offence of infidelity
B.Petropoulos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offence of infidelity


Explanation:
According to the "Greek-English Dictionary of Law Terms". Of course this would apply if the subject matter refers to separation or divorce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-20 04:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Katerina. I didn't read the entire context before answering. According to the legal dictionary, in this case of a company being the offender, I would go with felony offence or capital offence.

B.Petropoulos
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felony/capital offence


Explanation:
According to "Greek-English Dictionary of Law Terms".

B.Petropoulos
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help. I was looking for something more specific than a felony, which would be κακούργημα. It turned out that αδίκημα της απιστίας in this case referred to breach of trust. But thank you for taking the time to look into it! All the best, Katerina


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraud, swindling


Explanation:
απιστία= fraud, swindling

οι εταιρείες αυτές διέπραξαν επομένως αδίκημα απιστίας σε βαθμό κακουργήματος = These companies have committed fraud offenses to the extent of felony (crime)

Check this dictionary: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I would use fraud ... see also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraud

In criminal law, a fraud is an intentional deception made for personal gain or to damage another individual; the related adjective is fraudulent. The specific legal definition varies by legal jurisdiction. Fraud is a crime, and also a civil law violation. Defrauding people or entities of money or valuables is a common purpose of fraud, but there have also been fraudulent "discoveries", e.g., in science, to gain prestige rather than immediate monetary gain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-19 13:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome! Internet sources for Greek language are not so many unfortunately ...

Success with your work!

Ioana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2011-09-21 14:48:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you katerina! and many thanks to Mr. Lingris who made us smarter with his answer!


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
IoanaMa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ioana for your prompt response and your help. I had a chat with a lawyer and he actually agreed with Mr. Lingris that this is a case of "breach of trust" rather than fraud because the one party inflicts damage on another party of which it has the custody, supervision or temporary management. I cannot award the points to Mr. Lingris, so I'd like to award them to you for your help (and for speed!). All the best, Katerina
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ioana. I had already checked IATE but I wasn't sure whether the crime described in the source text was fraud as such. Do you think the legal definition of fraud also involves cases described in the source text? (Sorry to bother you with this, I just want to get it right!) Thanks again, Katerina

Asker: Thanks Ioana :) I am quite old-fashioned so I only tend to use IATE (and its predecessor eurodicautom!) and my traditional heavy dictionaries and encyclopaedias. I don't tend to trust wikipedia because it is full of inaccuracies, but in this case it helped!! Thanks again and apologies for the added question. K