KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

συνάδελφος

English translation: counsellor


15:40 Feb 2, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: συνάδελφος
Από πρακτικά δίκης, όπου ο ένας δικηγόρος απευθύνεται στον άλλο:

- Προφανώς σας ενόχλησε.
- Συμπέρασμα της λέτε κυρία συνάδελφε, όχι απάντηση.

Έχω κολλήσει, σίγουρα κάπου το έχω ακούσει αλλά...
Dora Evagelinaki
Greece
English translation:counsellor
Explanation:
Σε όλες τις σειρές τις δικηγορικές, έτσι τους ακούω να απευθύνονται ο ένας στον άλλο ενώπιον δικαστή και ακροατηρίου.
Βέβαια, είναι εντελώς σίγουρα, ένας αμερικανικός και όχι βρετανικός όρος.
Selected response from:

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλους!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2counsellor
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
5M' learned friendJULIAN VULLIAMY
Summary of reference entries provided
My learned/esteemed colleague
Philip Lees

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counsellor


Explanation:
Σε όλες τις σειρές τις δικηγορικές, έτσι τους ακούω να απευθύνονται ο ένας στον άλλο ενώπιον δικαστή και ακροατηρίου.
Βέβαια, είναι εντελώς σίγουρα, ένας αμερικανικός και όχι βρετανικός όρος.

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ όλους!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: For American English, yes. Although I think the US spelling is counselor, with one l. http://www.grammarist.com/spelling/counselor-counsellor/
10 mins
  -> thank you, spelling comments well received

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
18 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M' learned friend


Explanation:
This is the usual form of address between counsel in the English courts.

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: My learned/esteemed colleague

Reference information:
See the discussion on the linked page. My first thought was "learned colleague", but that's probably better used in the third person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-02 15:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is British English, of course. I agree with Triada's answer for American English.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/general_conversation_greet...
Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Was thinking along the same lines, yes, Philip!
12 mins
agree  D. Harvatis: In this context, I think they would refer to each other as "My dear colleague"
6 hrs