KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

θεραπεία με μονομερή αίτηση

English translation: ex parte motion or request


20:28 Feb 2, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: θεραπεία με μονομερή αίτηση
Το δικαστήριο παρέπεμψε στη σχετική νομολογία και ειδικότερα στην αρχή ότι δεν πρέπει να δίδεται άδεια σε περιπτώσεις που το δικαστήριο έχει ήδη δώσει θεραπεία με μονομερή αίτηση .

Το θεραπεία αν κατάλαβα καλά είναι redress. Το με μονομερή απαίτηση δεν είμαι σίγουρος αν υπάρχει κάποιος ειδικός όρος
Michael Iakovides
English translation:ex parte motion or request
Explanation:
see the following link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-02 22:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sdcll.org/.../Ex_Parte_Applications.pdfÄDateiformat: PDF/Adobe 20 Jul 2009 – California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1203 states that “[a] party seeking an ex ... 6.1. 14 states “(a)ny party making an ex parte request for an order ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-02 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.yolo.courts.ca.gov/Forms/Im Cache - Superior Court of California, County of Yolo. - Search Entire ... Declaration in Support of Ex Parte Request for Temporary Guardianship Order. Mandatory form ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-02 22:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.courts.state.nh.us/.../nhjb-2076-fs-instructi...Dateifo... PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
An ex parte motion asks for a court order before the other party has an opportunity ... An ex parte motion may be filed together with the initial petition for divorce, ...
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ex parte motion or requestEllen Kraus
3Ex parte application
Kyriacos Georghiou
Summary of reference entries provided
court has awarded remedy in unilateral conduct cases
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ex parte application


Explanation:
Could be, if you are sure about "redress".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ex_parte

Ex parte is a Latin legal term meaning "from (by or for) one party" (English pronunciation: /ˌɛks ˈpɑrtiː/). An ex parte decision is one decided by a judge without requiring all of the parties to the controversy to be present. In Australian, Canadian, U.K., Indian and U.S. legal doctrines, ex parte means a legal proceeding brought by one person in the absence of and without representation or notification of other parties. It is also used more loosely to refer to improper unilateral contacts with a court, arbitrator or represented party without notice to the other party or counsel for that party.

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex parte motion or request


Explanation:
see the following link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-02 22:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sdcll.org/.../Ex_Parte_Applications.pdfÄDateiformat: PDF/Adobe 20 Jul 2009 – California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1203 states that “[a] party seeking an ex ... 6.1. 14 states “(a)ny party making an ex parte request for an order ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-02 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.yolo.courts.ca.gov/Forms/Im Cache - Superior Court of California, County of Yolo. - Search Entire ... Declaration in Support of Ex Parte Request for Temporary Guardianship Order. Mandatory form ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-02 22:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.courts.state.nh.us/.../nhjb-2076-fs-instructi...Dateifo... PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
An ex parte motion asks for a court order before the other party has an opportunity ... An ex parte motion may be filed together with the initial petition for divorce, ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: court has awarded remedy in unilateral conduct cases

Reference information:
Ψάξε στο Ίντερνετ μήπως πρόκειται για αυτή την περίπτωση...

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32