KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

επιβαρυντικές αποζημιώσεις

English translation: aggravated damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επιβαρυντικές αποζημιώσεις
English translation:aggravated damages
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

20:51 Feb 27, 2012
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: επιβαρυντικές αποζημιώσεις
ΚΑΙ Ο ΕΝΑΓΩΝ ΑΞΙΟΙ ΕΝΑΝΤΙΟΝ ΤΗΣ ΕΝΑΓΟΥΣΑΣ ΩΣ ΑΚΟΛΟΥΘΩΣ

Α. Ειδικές αποζημιώσεις ύψους .....

Β. Γενικές και/ή *επιβαρυντικές αποζημιώσεις* για ψυχική οδύνη και/ή βλάβη και/ή ταλαιπωρία που υπέστη ο Ενάγων εκ της αμελούς και/ή μη δέουσας και/ή μη προσήκουσας και/ή αντισυμβατικής συμπεριφοράς της Εναγομένης ...
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
aggravated damages
Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, punitive damages has a different meaning. I would recommend "aggravated damages".

Look here: http://employment.practicallaw.com/7-107-6378
and here: http://www.emplaw.co.uk/lawguide?startpage=data/1jan9806.htm

hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Alex Katsambas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aggravated damages
Alex Katsambas
3punitive damagesgkarapapa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggravated damages


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, punitive damages has a different meaning. I would recommend "aggravated damages".

Look here: http://employment.practicallaw.com/7-107-6378
and here: http://www.emplaw.co.uk/lawguide?startpage=data/1jan9806.htm

hope it helps :)

Alex Katsambas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punitive damages


Explanation:
"τιμωρητικές ή επιβαρυντικές αποζημιώσεις"
https://www.sakkoulas.gr/index2.php?page=shop.product_toc&op...

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-28 15:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ε, αφού υπάρχει η επόμενη παράγραφος, τότε σίγουρα δεν είναι αυτό.

gkarapapa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Perhaps it is something like this, but the next paragraph mentions τιμωρητικές αποζημιώσεις.