KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

τρόπος κίνησης της προθεσμίας

English translation: how to commence the period of grace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τρόπος κίνησης της προθεσμίας
English translation:how to commence the period of grace
Entered by: transphy

09:48 Dec 31, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: τρόπος κίνησης της προθεσμίας
This concerns an 'essential formality' for the service of a penalty notice (πράξη επιβολής προστίμου):

Μάλιστα, ο ρητός νομοθετικός χαρακτηρισμός της κατά παράβαση του ουσιώδους αυτού τύπου εκδοθείσας πράξης επιβολής προστίμου ως "απαράδεκτης", σύμφωνα με την ανωτέρω διάταξη της παραγράφου 2 του άρθρου 24 του ν. 2224/1994, σημαίνει ότι κατά ρητή βούληση του νομοθέτη, η επίδοση αυτή αποτελεί τον μοναδικό και αποκλειστικό *τρόπο κίνησης της προθεσμίας* προσβολής της πράξης με το ένδικο βοήθημα της προσφυγής και, επομένως, η μη τήρηση του τύπου αυτού επιφέρει κατ΄αρχήν ακυρότητα της πράξης αυτής.

Can you suggest a neat way of rendering 'τρόπο κίνησης ...'? Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
how to commence the period of grace
Explanation:
That, I feel, should do you.
I am sure, Dylan, you heard that before, in cases of traffic offences. 'you have 28 days to pay the fine, starting from the date of this letter.......'
In other words, ' the commencement of your 28 days for non payment ....Starts as of the date on the letter sent to you'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-01-02 21:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Period Of Grace (POG)
www.ksseducation.hee.nhs.uk/.../Period-Of-Grace-POG-...
applications. The period of Grace enables doctors who have completed training and not ... A doctor can only commence a Period of Grace post if they have been ...
Grace period - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grace_period
A grace period is a period immediately after the deadline for an obligation during which a late fee, or other action that would have been taken as a result of ...
Grace period - definition of grace period by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/grace period

Define grace period. grace period synonyms, grace period pronunciation, grace ... LANCASTER -- Tickets will start being issued today from red-light cameras at ...
Grace period dictionary definition | grace period defined - YourDictionary
www.yourdictionary.com › ... › grace period
A time period between when a cost is incurred and when a payment is due. Grace periods often are associated with credit cards that don't start charging interest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-01-02 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 10 minute grace period for parking As you may be aware a 10 ...
https://www.stalbans.gov.uk/.../LDRS_10_minute_grace...
6 Απρ 2015 - parked, then you should apply a ten minute grace period before issuing a PCN from the moment ... period from the moment controls commence.
Selected response from:

transphy
Grading comment
Thank you, transphy. I agree with your general line of thinking. I haven't yet decided on the exact form of wording I'm going to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4how to commence the period of grace
transphy
3 +1kind or type of postponement
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kind or type of postponement


Explanation:
I think is meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandros Spanoulis: σημαίνει: από πότε αρχίζει να μετράει/ισχύει η προθεσμία, how/when to set the deadline
7 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to commence the period of grace


Explanation:
That, I feel, should do you.
I am sure, Dylan, you heard that before, in cases of traffic offences. 'you have 28 days to pay the fine, starting from the date of this letter.......'
In other words, ' the commencement of your 28 days for non payment ....Starts as of the date on the letter sent to you'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-01-02 21:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Period Of Grace (POG)
www.ksseducation.hee.nhs.uk/.../Period-Of-Grace-POG-...
applications. The period of Grace enables doctors who have completed training and not ... A doctor can only commence a Period of Grace post if they have been ...
Grace period - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grace_period
A grace period is a period immediately after the deadline for an obligation during which a late fee, or other action that would have been taken as a result of ...
Grace period - definition of grace period by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/grace period

Define grace period. grace period synonyms, grace period pronunciation, grace ... LANCASTER -- Tickets will start being issued today from red-light cameras at ...
Grace period dictionary definition | grace period defined - YourDictionary
www.yourdictionary.com › ... › grace period
A time period between when a cost is incurred and when a payment is due. Grace periods often are associated with credit cards that don't start charging interest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2017-01-02 21:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 10 minute grace period for parking As you may be aware a 10 ...
https://www.stalbans.gov.uk/.../LDRS_10_minute_grace...
6 Απρ 2015 - parked, then you should apply a ten minute grace period before issuing a PCN from the moment ... period from the moment controls commence.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, transphy. I agree with your general line of thinking. I haven't yet decided on the exact form of wording I'm going to use.