KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law (general)

Εισήγηση / Εισηγητής / Εισηγητική Έκθεση

English translation: recommendation/rapporteur/explanatory or introductory report

11:08 Mar 14, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Αίτηση Αναίρεσης ενώπιον του Αρείου Πάγου
Greek term or phrase: Εισήγηση / Εισηγητής / Εισηγητική Έκθεση
Οι αντίδικοι έχουν καταθέσει αίτηση αναίρεσης κατά της απόφασης, η οποία επρόκειτο να συζητηθεί στον Άρειο Πάγο στις (...), αλλά αναβλήθηκε λόγω μη ύπαρξης εισήγησης (παραίτηση του εισηγητή). Στις (...) αναβλήθηκε περαιτέρω λόγω μη ύπαρξης εισηγητικής έκθεσης.
Caroline Makrop
Greece
English translation:recommendation/rapporteur/explanatory or introductory report
Explanation:

Εισηγητής can also be reporting judge, proposer of a motion or just plain reporter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-14 11:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εσισήγηση can also be proposal or proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-14 11:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been, "Εισήγηση" can also be proposal or proposition.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-15 05:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:

Jun 8, 2016 - This law provides for: 1. the organization of the re-evaluation process in particular for all judges and prosecutors;. 2. the methodology, procedure and .... Cases on Judges at the Constitutional Court, at the High Court and the General Prosecutor ...... (c) Report and Recommendation of the Rapporteur.
http://www.euralius.eu/annexes3pr/Annex 69 Vetting EN 2016 0...

Following a complaint filed by a competitor company, the HCC began a twofold investigation, on the one hand against the Greek wholesalers in the selective ..... Within 20 days of the submission of the recommendation of the rapporteur, the parties have the right to propose remedies to remove serious doubts as to its
https://thelawreviews.co.uk/edition/the-public-competition-e...

A party that has filed a formal complaint acquires the status of a party to the proceedings and has special procedural rights, including the right to access the file and the right to be .... Confidential data can be included in the rapporteur's recommendation, after the HCC chair issues a decision, if this is deemed necessary.
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=aed75364-0ad1...


Nov 15, 2011 - The recommendation of the rapporteur is here as elsewhere understood as a starting point for discussion. e) Liquidators. The Insolvency Regulation offers in Article 2(b) a definition of the liquidator that shall be used also in this report. According to Article 4(2)(c), the State of the opening of proceedings shall ...
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=REPORT&re...

Mar 14, 1973 - this note were reiterated on April 17, 1970, in accordance with a decision adopted at the twenty-third. Session. [3]. Likewise, at its twenty-fourth Session (October 1970 ) the Commission, acting on the basis of the recommendation of the rapporteur of this case, Dr. Gabino Fraga, decided to again reiterate to ...
www.worldcourts.com/iacmhr/eng/decisions/1973.03.14_Caldero...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you! (I finally translated "εισηγητής" as "reporting judge").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recommendation/rapporteur/explanatory or introductory report
Peter Close
3suggestion οr proposal / person settling the dispute/ explanatory statement
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion οr proposal / person settling the dispute/ explanatory statement


Explanation:
εισηγητική έκθεση είναι συνώνυμο της λεξης αιτιολογική έκθεση

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recommendation/rapporteur/explanatory or introductory report


Explanation:

Εισηγητής can also be reporting judge, proposer of a motion or just plain reporter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-14 11:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εσισήγηση can also be proposal or proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-14 11:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been, "Εισήγηση" can also be proposal or proposition.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-15 05:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:

Jun 8, 2016 - This law provides for: 1. the organization of the re-evaluation process in particular for all judges and prosecutors;. 2. the methodology, procedure and .... Cases on Judges at the Constitutional Court, at the High Court and the General Prosecutor ...... (c) Report and Recommendation of the Rapporteur.
http://www.euralius.eu/annexes3pr/Annex 69 Vetting EN 2016 0...

Following a complaint filed by a competitor company, the HCC began a twofold investigation, on the one hand against the Greek wholesalers in the selective ..... Within 20 days of the submission of the recommendation of the rapporteur, the parties have the right to propose remedies to remove serious doubts as to its
https://thelawreviews.co.uk/edition/the-public-competition-e...

A party that has filed a formal complaint acquires the status of a party to the proceedings and has special procedural rights, including the right to access the file and the right to be .... Confidential data can be included in the rapporteur's recommendation, after the HCC chair issues a decision, if this is deemed necessary.
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=aed75364-0ad1...


Nov 15, 2011 - The recommendation of the rapporteur is here as elsewhere understood as a starting point for discussion. e) Liquidators. The Insolvency Regulation offers in Article 2(b) a definition of the liquidator that shall be used also in this report. According to Article 4(2)(c), the State of the opening of proceedings shall ...
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=REPORT&re...

Mar 14, 1973 - this note were reiterated on April 17, 1970, in accordance with a decision adopted at the twenty-third. Session. [3]. Likewise, at its twenty-fourth Session (October 1970 ) the Commission, acting on the basis of the recommendation of the rapporteur of this case, Dr. Gabino Fraga, decided to again reiterate to ...
www.worldcourts.com/iacmhr/eng/decisions/1973.03.14_Caldero...



    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
    Reference: http://www.hcch.net/en/publications-and-studies/details4/?pi...
Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thank you! (I finally translated "εισηγητής" as "reporting judge").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Good morning Peter!
18 hrs
  -> Goof morning, Nadia, and, "Thank you"!

agree  Nick Lingris
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, and "Good morning"!