λήψη της απολογίας

English translation: taking a statement from the accused (or defendant)

Greek term or phrase:λήψη της απολογίας
English translation:taking a statement from the accused (or defendant)
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

13:03 Jul 1, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: λήψη της απολογίας
Στην περίπτωση της μη υπάρξεως σοβαρών ενδείξεων η απαγγελία κατηγορίας και η λήψη
της απολογίας του κατηγορουμένου είναι εντελώς άσκοπη.
Spyros Salimpas
taking a statement from the accused (or defendant)
Explanation:

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/απολογια

But, more accurately, ‘απολογια’ is a ‘satement of an accused person’ (source Σταμέλος-Χατζημανώλη Λεξικό Νομικών Ορών)

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/κατηγορούμενος

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=xeI4W-b1GOKQmwW...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=CeM4W8TWJbKSmwX367GgDQ&q=...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taking a statement from the accused (or defendant)
Peter Close
4enter(ing) a plea
transphy
4having a plea entered by the defendant
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having a plea entered by the defendant


Explanation:
Προσπαθώ να παντρέψω την αγγλική διατύπωση (the defendant enters a plea) με τη σύνταξη του ελληνικού κειμένου.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arraignment

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 471

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking a statement from the accused (or defendant)


Explanation:

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/απολογια

But, more accurately, ‘απολογια’ is a ‘satement of an accused person’ (source Σταμέλος-Χατζημανώλη Λεξικό Νομικών Ορών)

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/κατηγορούμενος

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=xeI4W-b1GOKQmwW...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=CeM4W8TWJbKSmwX367GgDQ&q=...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilis Paraskevas
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vassili!.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter(ing) a plea


Explanation:
Make a plea for a traffic offence - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk › Crime, justice and the law › Courts, sentencing and tribunals

Use this service to plead guilty or not guilty to a traffic offence. You must be either: the person charged with the offence; an official representative of the company ...
***Entering a plea*** - Community Law
communitylaw.org.nz/community-law-manual/...34.../entering-a-plea-chapter-34/

Entering a plea. What happens when the defendant first appears in court? The defendant's name will be called and they will have to stand up in the dock, unless ...
Plea - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plea

In legal terms, a plea is simply an answer to a claim made by someone in a criminal case under ... Likewise, standing mute and refusing to enter any plea at all will usually be interpreted as a not guilty plea; the Federal Rules of Criminal ...
Pleas in Court: What They Mean - Act Up
www.actupny.org/documents/CDdocuments/Legalterms.html

GUILTY: By ***entering a plea*** of guilty, a defendant is admitting her guilt, thereby forfeiting her right to a trial. In such cases a defendant will simply be sentenced by ..

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64