υπερχειλή υποκειμενική υπόσταση

English translation: overwhelming (or excessive) subjective substance

Greek term or phrase:υπερχειλή υποκειμενική υπόσταση
English translation:overwhelming (or excessive) subjective substance
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

13:06 Jul 1, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: υπερχειλή υποκειμενική υπόσταση
Πρόκειται για έγκλημα υπαλλακτικώς μικτό και με υπερχειλή υποκειμενική υπόσταση, έγκλημα σκοπού,
ο οποίος συνίσταται στην επιδίωξη κερδοσκοπίας ή συγκάλυψης της προέλευσης περιουσίας ή παροχής
σε άλλον συνδρομής για κερδοσκοπία ή συγκάλυψη.
Spyros Salimpas
overwhelming (or excessive) subjective substance
Explanation:

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/υποσταση

We have the expertise to assume cases of economic crime by the Penal Code and the Special Penal Laws, ... Elements of objective and subjective substance.
https://dikigoros.gr/en/civil-law?start=20

Law 2523/1997 has been characterized as a “tax crime” law and constitutes the ... further on, reference is made on the subjective substance of the (tax) crime.
http://pandemos.panteion.gr/index.php?op=record&lang=el&pid=...

For example, crime incidents recorded in a given area is ultimately a matter of objective ... By contrast, people's fear of crime is a matter of subjective substance.
http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/3859598/5937481/KS-GQ...

Greek criminal law, set out in particular in Article 14 of the Criminal Code, by 'any person' is meant ...subjective substance of the offence of active bribery
https://www.oecd.org/daf/anti-bribery/anti-briberyconvention...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-02 10:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

Υποκειμενική υπόσταση του εγκλήματος. Επικίνδυνη/ βαρεία σωματική βλάβη ... Subjective substance of a crime. Dangerous/ grave personal/bodily injury
https://www.scribd.com/document/106074966/ΝΟΜΙΚΗ-ΜΕΤ-ΕΛΛ-ΑΓΓ...

Jun 16, 2014 - ... η υποκειμενική υπόσταση και η προβλεπόμενη ποινική κύρωση. ... of the criminal code the objective substance, the subjective substance and ...
http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/134392?ln=el

ως προς την αντικειµενική και υποκειµενική υπόσταση θα εφαρµοστεί η .... data- and further on, reference is made on the subjective substance of the (tax) crime.
https://docplayer.gr/54509300-Geniko-tmima-ikaioy-prograuua-...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1very subjective nature; excessively subjective nature
Nick Lingris
4overwhelming (or excessive) subjective substance
Peter Close


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very subjective nature; excessively subjective nature


Explanation:
Δυο προτάσεις.
Τεκμηρίωση αργότερα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-02 09:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mylinablog.blogspot.com/2013/08/blog-post_26.html
Τα εγκλήματα με υποκειμενικά στοιχεία του αδίκου (εκτός υπαιτιότητας, είναι στοιχείο του καταλογισμού) λέγονται εγκλήματα υπερχειλούς υποκειμενικής υπόστασης. Τα σημαντικότερα υποκειμενικά στοιχεία είναι ο σκοπός πχ σκοπός παράνομης ιδιοποίησης στην κλοπή ΠΚ 372, ο οίκτος πχ ανθρωποκτονία με συναίνεση ΠΚ 300, η απόφαση τέλεσης στην απόπειρα ΠΚ 42 κ.α.

Διαβάζοντας κυρίως γερμανικό δίκαιο βλέπω τα εξής:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=6eBz6cnDe7gC&pg=PA394#v=one...
(3) Further Subjective Elements
In addition to intent, a considerable number of crimes require a special subjective element. In some cases, this element designates the offender’s motive for the act or his attitude towards the interest protected by the relevant statute. For the most part, however, offenses containing *a special subjective element* require that the perpetrator act with the foresight or with the aim (in the sense of intent of the first or second degree) to achieve a result the actual realization of which the statute does not require. Thus, for example in the case of theft, the offender must take away a thing which is another’s properly with the aim of unlawfully appropriating the said thing to himself or to another. Fraud (§ 263 StGB) requires the actor to deceive another with the goal of enriching himself or a third person unlawfully; and forgery of documents (§ 267 StGB) is an offense only when committed with the aim of deceiving in matters of law.

Σε αγγλικό κείμενο ελληνικού ενδιαφέροντος βρήκα μόνο αυτό:
http://www.omct.org/files/2014/02/22570/ghm_omct_loipr_greec...
In other words, two kinds of intent are required for such an offence to be consummated; in addition to the requisite mens rea of the offence, the prosecution has to prove that the defendant committed the offence in order to further an outcome /purpose specified by law: the latter kind of intent is called in Greek "subjective element of the unlawful act" (υποκειμενικό στοιχείο αδίκου). Offences with such a double subjective element are called "offences with an overflowing subjective element" (εγκλήματα υπερχειλούς υποκειμενικής υπόστασης).




Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwhelming (or excessive) subjective substance


Explanation:

See:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/υποσταση

We have the expertise to assume cases of economic crime by the Penal Code and the Special Penal Laws, ... Elements of objective and subjective substance.
https://dikigoros.gr/en/civil-law?start=20

Law 2523/1997 has been characterized as a “tax crime” law and constitutes the ... further on, reference is made on the subjective substance of the (tax) crime.
http://pandemos.panteion.gr/index.php?op=record&lang=el&pid=...

For example, crime incidents recorded in a given area is ultimately a matter of objective ... By contrast, people's fear of crime is a matter of subjective substance.
http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/3859598/5937481/KS-GQ...

Greek criminal law, set out in particular in Article 14 of the Criminal Code, by 'any person' is meant ...subjective substance of the offence of active bribery
https://www.oecd.org/daf/anti-bribery/anti-briberyconvention...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-02 10:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

Υποκειμενική υπόσταση του εγκλήματος. Επικίνδυνη/ βαρεία σωματική βλάβη ... Subjective substance of a crime. Dangerous/ grave personal/bodily injury
https://www.scribd.com/document/106074966/ΝΟΜΙΚΗ-ΜΕΤ-ΕΛΛ-ΑΓΓ...

Jun 16, 2014 - ... η υποκειμενική υπόσταση και η προβλεπόμενη ποινική κύρωση. ... of the criminal code the objective substance, the subjective substance and ...
http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/134392?ln=el

ως προς την αντικειµενική και υποκειµενική υπόσταση θα εφαρµοστεί η .... data- and further on, reference is made on the subjective substance of the (tax) crime.
https://docplayer.gr/54509300-Geniko-tmima-ikaioy-prograuua-...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you!