επιτόπιος έλεγχος (Επιτροπής Ανταγωνισμού)

English translation: onsite inspection

Greek term or phrase:επιτόπιος έλεγχος (Επιτροπής Ανταγωνισμού)
English translation:onsite inspection
Entered by: Nektaria Notaridou

15:19 Jul 1, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Public administration
Greek term or phrase: επιτόπιος έλεγχος (Επιτροπής Ανταγωνισμού)
Χρειάζομαι τον όρο για τη συγκεκριμένη υπηρεσία (αν διαφέρει από άλλες υπηρεσίες). Ο αιφνίδιος επιτόπιος έλεγχος είναι dawn raid, σύμφωνα με το δίγλωσσο site της Επιτροπής. Αλλά για τον απλό επιτόπιο έλεγχο, ο οποίος (υποθέτω) γίνεται κατόπιν προειδοποίησης και συνεννόησης με τον ελεγχόμενο, δεν κατάφερα να βρω τον αγγλικό όρο.

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
Nektaria Notaridou
onsite inspection
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="Competition Commission" "on ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Competition_regulator
https://www.google.gr/search?q="Hellenic Competition Commiss...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2onsite inspection
Nick Lingris
4on-the-spot inspection (Competition Commission)
Peter Close
4on site/place search/inspection (Competition/ Monopoly Committee)
transphy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onsite inspection


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="Competition Commission" "on ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Competition_regulator
https://www.google.gr/search?q="Hellenic Competition Commiss...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, καλή εβδομάδα και καλό μήνα!
14 hrs

agree  Anastasia Naoumi
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site/place search/inspection (Competition/ Monopoly Committee)


Explanation:
Definitely NOT 'raid', if known it would take place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-01 23:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the inspection/search is PRE-ARRANGED, then you say so, i.e. ''Pre-arranged Site Search/Inspection'', or 'arranged/agreed/ notified/demanded....' whatever suits your text.

25 Nov 2014 - Sadly, the potential of onsite Magento search is often overlooked in the eCommerce industry. Meanwhile, a little search box can be an ...

Construction Site Inspection
https://cdn.ymaws.com/escabc.com/.../Construction Site Inspe...

Must immediately report failures & Maintenance needs to Owner ... Inspections. •Document the procedures for performing site inspections specified by Bylaws ...
Construction site inspection - Designing Buildings Wiki
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Site_inspection

7 Jun 2018 - Site inspectors provide an independent assessment of the works and will generally report to the contract administrator. They are likely to keep a ...
‎Quality and progress · ‎Health and safety · ‎Building control · ‎Other inspections

Images for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report
Image result for on site inspection report

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-spot inspection (Competition Commission)


Explanation:

See:

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Greek gives the meaning of ‘επιτόπιος’ to be ‘on the spot’.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=635&ei=3_k4W_im...

and

https://www.google.gr/search?ei=xfU4W5nRK5GukwW0zrfoCg&q="Co...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=M_g4W-SYOIiVsAGN_4uQDw&q=...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=uvg4W_32KuOB6AT49qygAw&q=...

29 Apr 2010 - However, the Hellenic Competition Commission (HCC) published in ..... of leniency applications the unannounced inspections or “on-the-spot” ...
http://www.internationalcompetitionnetwork.org/uploads/libra...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-07-02 09:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

https://www.linguee.com/english-greek/translation/on the spo...

https://el.glosbe.com/el/en/επιτόπιος

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&valid=S...

1.3.1 Επιτόπιοι Έλεγχοι (on the spot checks) για ορισμένα Μέτρα του Άξονα 2 και Άξονα 4 ...... ελέγχου (διοικητικός ή επιτόπιος) για επαλήθευση των δηλωθεισών .
http://www.moa.gov.cy/moa/da/da.nsf/0/1645FCB0F3A9D883C2257A...$file/5η%20Τροποποίηση%20ΠΑΑ%202007-2013.pdf

Nov 3, 2007 - ορισμένων προβληματικών σημείων του συστήματος. Τέλος ο όρος 'επιτόπιος έλεγχος' αποδίδεται ως 'on the spot control' ή 'field work'.
http://www.eleto.gr/download/Conferences/6th Conference/6th_...

referred to as POs) were visited on-the-spot in September 2007, including one ...... επιτόπιος έλεγχος με τον οποίο μπορεί να εντοπιστεί η λανθασμένη θέση των
https://www.fega.es/sites/default/files/imported/PwfGcp/imag...

Έλεγχος δικαιολογητικών. (Desk check). Επιτόπιος έλεγχος. (On The Spot Check). Επίσκεψη Εποπτείας (Monitoring Visit). Έλεγχος Συστημάτων (Systems Check).
https://www.iky.gr/.../3121_80e51d8b214f756f533f5aa831f50501

Jun 15, 2013 - ... carried out at random or limited to a few instances. οπότε μέσα είμαστε. Υπάρχει βέβαια και ο on-the-spot check, που είναι ο επιτόπιος έλεγχος.
https://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?13538-spot-check-δ...




Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240