πράξη εμφάνισης και δήλωση

English translation: deed of appearance and declaration

Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notary deed
Greek term or phrase: πράξη εμφάνισης και δήλωση
Είναι μια συμβολαιογραφική πράξη όπου ο ενδιαφερόμενος λέει "είμαι ο τάδε με τα τάδε στοιχεία", τα οποία βεβαιώνει ο συμβολαιογράφος.

Σκέφτηκα: deed of appearance and statement, αλλά δεν μπορώ να βρω κάτι για να το επιβεβαιώσω.
Effie Emmanouilidou
Greece
English translation:deed of appearance and declaration
Explanation:

See my discussion entries regarding this, and also see the following links which tend to confirm that one can "appear at a notary":

Dec 28, 2010 - "comparution" means "attendance" or "appearance" and is not exclusive to hearings, can quite easily mean appearance at a notary's office to ...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/416...

Dec 13, 2017 - personal appearance at a notary, everything else is already on an electronic/digital basis (the register itself as well as the communication with ...
[PDF]study on digitalisation of company law - European Commission
https://ec.europa.eu/.../dg_just_digitalisation_of_company_l...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=A-Q8W8CpAqPB6QS...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-04 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the last link does not work well for you, simply write:

"appearance" notary

with the inverted commas, in the Google search box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-04 15:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also “deed of statement”, see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="deed of statement" notary...

but I don’t think that it applies in your case. In your case, I think deed of declaration is better.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deed of appearance and declaration
Peter Close
3with this action, and in my presence I hereby state.....
transphy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with this action, and in my presence I hereby state.....


Explanation:
Try this way of paraphrasing, to convey the meaning. The phrase is Legalese.

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but this is the title of the document, so it has to be more succinct.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deed of appearance and declaration


Explanation:

See my discussion entries regarding this, and also see the following links which tend to confirm that one can "appear at a notary":

Dec 28, 2010 - "comparution" means "attendance" or "appearance" and is not exclusive to hearings, can quite easily mean appearance at a notary's office to ...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/416...

Dec 13, 2017 - personal appearance at a notary, everything else is already on an electronic/digital basis (the register itself as well as the communication with ...
[PDF]study on digitalisation of company law - European Commission
https://ec.europa.eu/.../dg_just_digitalisation_of_company_l...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=A-Q8W8CpAqPB6QS...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-04 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the last link does not work well for you, simply write:

"appearance" notary

with the inverted commas, in the Google search box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-04 15:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also “deed of statement”, see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="deed of statement" notary...

but I don’t think that it applies in your case. In your case, I think deed of declaration is better.


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
7 hrs
  -> Thank you and good morning!

agree  Vassilis Paraskevas: Yes, maybe also adding the word "formal"
23 hrs
  -> Thank you. (Aren't all notarial deeds formal?)

agree  M.Phili: Καλημέρα, Peter!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you. It is good to hear from you again. I hope you are keeping well.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia. I wish you a pleasant and relaxing evening!