Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών

English translation: Department of Government Purchasing and Supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών
English translation:Department of Government Purchasing and Supply
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

16:34 Oct 23, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών
Μάλλον πρόκειται για τμήμα υπουργείου
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Department of Government Purchasing and Supply
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-23 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://euro.delfi.ee/?cid=5510634&id=5511293
50. Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών (Department of Government Purchasing and Supply)

http://www.mof.gov.cy/mof/mof.nsf/Main?OpenFrameset
Department of Government Store



The Department of Government Purchasing and Store was established in 1958 and according to the Public Procurement Law and Regulations it is the main Government Agency responsible for the purchase and supply of a very broad range of goods commonly used by the various Ministries
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Department of Government Purchasing and Supply
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1department of public procurement
Krisztina Lelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών
department of public procurement


Explanation:
-

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών
Department of Government Purchasing and Supply


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-23 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://euro.delfi.ee/?cid=5510634&id=5511293
50. Τμήμα Κρατικών Αγορών και Προμηθειών (Department of Government Purchasing and Supply)

http://www.mof.gov.cy/mof/mof.nsf/Main?OpenFrameset
Department of Government Store



The Department of Government Purchasing and Store was established in 1958 and according to the Public Procurement Law and Regulations it is the main Government Agency responsible for the purchase and supply of a very broad range of goods commonly used by the various Ministries


Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ποτέ "government" για το "κρατικός/η/ο". Public ή state μόνο! // E, αφού πρόκειται για καθιερωμένο κυπριακό όρο, έχει καλώς...
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, αλλά είναι standard όρος μιας Κυπριακής Υπηρεσίας. Μάλλον δεν έχεις πειστεί ακόμα, για να βάζεις neutral!

agree  Andras Mohay: Η Κατερίνα έχει δίκιο! Πρόκειται για καθιερωμένη επωνυμία κυπριακής υπηρεσίας!!!
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Andras

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kατερίνα, χίλια συγνώμη. Λόγω της παρατήρησης του Andras είδα την προσθήκη σου. Έχεις απόλυτο δίκιο, αφού παραθέτεις το link με την καθιερωμένη Κυπριακή ονομασία της υπηρεσίας αυτής. Αποσύρομαι...κάλλιο αργά παρά ποτέ.
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Ακριβώς, το τμήμα αυτό είναι δίπλα από το σπίτι μου
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανώλη

agree  Joanne Panteleon
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joanne

agree  Elena Petelos
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αλεξάνδρα

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 days 40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search