KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

Το λεξικό δεν βρήκε καμιά λέξη

English translation: No entries were found in the dictionary


05:04 Jan 23, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: Το λεξικό δεν βρήκε καμιά λέξη
Το λεξικό δεν βρήκε καμιά λέξη
ricki
English translation:No entries were found in the dictionary
Explanation:
I have the feeling that something is missing. I would complete the phrase as follows: "No entries were found in the dictionary corresponding to your query"

Best regards
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No entries were found in the dictionary
Alexandra Fakalou
5 +1"No words found in the dictionary" or "the dictionary did not find any words"
Eleftherios Kritikakis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"No words found in the dictionary" or "the dictionary did not find any words"


Explanation:
I would rather go with my first translation ("no words found in the dictionary"), especially if this is for a software localization project...



Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No entries were found in the dictionary


Explanation:
I have the feeling that something is missing. I would complete the phrase as follows: "No entries were found in the dictionary corresponding to your query"

Best regards

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
6 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Maria Karra
12 hrs
  -> Thank! :)