KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

κοινωνία των εθνων

English translation: League of Nations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κοινωνία των εθνων
English translation:League of Nations
Entered by: Georgios Paraskevopoulos

15:38 Mar 30, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: κοινωνία των εθνων
it is used in history
oioi
League of Nations
Explanation:
former United Nations

seach with In-Gr
League of Nations=Κοινωνία των Εθνών

Bank of Greece (Eng/Gr) see link
Cyprus see link



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is about United Nations before 1948 the term is
League of Nations.

Depending on the context it could be \"society of nations\" used by philosophers as estel377 says as Maria answered above.
Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11League of Nations
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 +8NOT AN ANSWERxxxx-Translator
4 +2society of nationsMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
society of nations


Explanation:
society of nations

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 mins

disagree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: special term see below
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66: depending on context
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
League of Nations


Explanation:
former United Nations

seach with In-Gr
League of Nations=Κοινωνία των Εθνών

Bank of Greece (Eng/Gr) see link
Cyprus see link



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is about United Nations before 1948 the term is
League of Nations.

Depending on the context it could be \"society of nations\" used by philosophers as estel377 says as Maria answered above.


    Reference: http://www.bankofgreece.gr/en/bank/history.htm
    Reference: http://www.kypros.org/Human_Rights/index22.html
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
39 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxZoi Siapanta
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ζωή

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία

agree  Estella
20 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Estella

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
21 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Elpida

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
23 hrs
  -> thank you Margaret

agree  Joanna5
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Joanna5

agree  MariaLP
1 day20 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ MariaLP

agree  Dylan Edwards
2 days20 hrs
  -> thank you Andeds

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
NOT AN ANSWER


Explanation:
IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT,
"SOCIETY OF NATIONS", TERM USED BY HUME AND OTHER PHILOSOPHERS.
SINCE IT'S HISTORY, I'D SAY IT'S THE PROPER TERM BUT CAN'T BE SURE

Εξαρτάται από τα συμφραζόμενα, αν το κείμενο είναι ιστορικό, τότε μπορεί κάλλιστα να είναι "SOCIETY OF NATIONS", όρος που χρησιμοποιήθηκε από το Χιουμ και άλλους φιλοσόφους.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: έχεις δίκαιο, μπορεί να είναι και τα δύο, ανάλογα με το κείμενο να διαλέξει ο ερωτών
19 mins
  -> Efxaristo, giorgo

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Joanne Panteleon
21 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Georgios Zoumpoulidis
22 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  MariaLP
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  ET1: in history I 've seen it as 'society of nations' as well
2 days11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson
2 days19 hrs
  -> thanks :)