KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

εντολέας

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εντολέας
English translation:principal
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

21:29 Nov 6, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: εντολέας
παιδιά, πώς το μεταφράζουμε αυτό; Για πληρεξούσιο πρόκειται και ζητάει τα στοιχεία του εντολέα
xxxx-Translator
principal
Explanation:
MAGENTA

principal and agent νομ. εντολέας και εντολοδόχος

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-06 22:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agent - Controlled by a principal, an agent has either express or implied authorization to act on the principal\'s behalf when involved in transactions with a third party.

http://www.scsecurities.org/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8principal
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 -1Grantor
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
εντολέας
principal


Explanation:
MAGENTA

principal and agent νομ. εντολέας και εντολοδόχος

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-06 22:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agent - Controlled by a principal, an agent has either express or implied authorization to act on the principal\'s behalf when involved in transactions with a third party.

http://www.scsecurities.org/glossary.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: principal και mandator
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Cole
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grantor


Explanation:
commonly used

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: grantor = δωρητής, εκχωρητής, διαθέτης, άτομο που παραχωρεί τίτλο κυριότητα με έγγραφη πράξη ή πωλητής δικαιώματος προαίρεσης σε σύμβαση οψιόν
9 hrs
  -> It is also used in to identify the individual "granting" the power of attorney to someone else.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso