KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων

English translation: reorganization of the electoral registers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων
English translation:reorganization of the electoral registers
Entered by: elzosim

15:30 Dec 15, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων
Πράγματι! Η εκλογική διαδικασία άλλαξε και το ζήσαμε. Έτσι άλλωστε αναφέρει και το γνωστό διαφημιστικό μήνυμα. Και ένας γνωστός μας το έζησε και μάλιστα με το παραπάνω. Ας τον ονομάσουμε «Δουλοπάροικο» για να συνεννοούμεθα.

Ο Δουλοπάροικος λοιπόν, είχε ακούσει όλα τα διαφημιστικά μηνύματα για την ***ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων***. Δεν επισκέφθηκε όμως την υπηρεσία τών δημοτολογίων τού Δήμου του. Γιατί; Για τους εξής λόγους:
Spiros Doikas
reorganizationf of the electoral registers
Explanation:
Symfwna me to Ypourgeio Eswterikwn
(mou kollise,argisa polu?)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-15 15:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soryy gia to typo, \"reorganization\" ithela na pw

:)
Selected response from:

elzosim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2updating of electoral registers
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +3reorganizationf of the electoral registers
elzosim
4Redraft of electoral registers
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων
updating of electoral registers


Explanation:
Updating Data on Voters (Co-operation of Competent Services)

Updating of electoral registers comprises inscription, alteration, correction and amendment of data entered in the electoral register, as well as deletion of data from the electoral register (The Instructions for Update of Electoral Registers, Article 1).

In practice, these operations are being done by means of collecting the data from competent government bodies and services and comparing them with the data entered into the existing evidence of voters, rarely upon the initiative of individuals submitting the appropriate documents.




    Reference: http://www.cesid.org/english/Projects/assesment.thtml
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων
reorganizationf of the electoral registers


Explanation:
Symfwna me to Ypourgeio Eswterikwn
(mou kollise,argisa polu?)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-15 15:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soryy gia to typo, \"reorganization\" ithela na pw

:)


    Reference: http://www.ypes.gr/ekloges/content/en/ekl_kat_fr.htm
elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ανασύνταξη των εκλογικών καταλόγων
Redraft of electoral registers


Explanation:
Redraft of electoral registers

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214