KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

διαμερισματικών συμβούλων

English translation: District (departmental) Councillor (Counselor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διαμερισματικός σύμβουλος
English translation:District (departmental) Councillor (Counselor)
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

15:33 Dec 15, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: διαμερισματικών συμβούλων
Παρά το γεγονός ότι η επιλογή διαμερισματικών συμβούλων τού ήταν παντελώς αδιάφορη, την ημέρα τών εκλογών πήγε και ψήφισε, όπως κάθε σωστός δουλοπάροικος. Ο δικαστικός αντιπρόσωπος του ζήτησε την διεύθυνσή του, ώστε να την επόμενη φορά να μην ταλαιπωρηθεί.
Spiros Doikas
District Councillor (or Counselor)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-15 16:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mporeis na peis kai administrative district officer
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3departmental councillors
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3District Councillor (or Counselor)
Valentini Mellas
4Provincial consultant
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
διαμερισματικών συμβούλων
Provincial consultant


Explanation:
Provincial consultant

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
διαμερισματικών συμβούλων
District Councillor (or Counselor)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-15 16:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mporeis na peis kai administrative district officer

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 797
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Efxaristo :D

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
9 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
διαμερισματικών συμβούλων
departmental councillors


Explanation:
Michel Barnier has been active on the progressive, pro-Europe wing of the Gaullist movement since he was 15. In 1973, as a 22-year-old official of the UJP (Union des Jeunes pour le Progres), he was elected Departmental Councillor for the canton of Bourg-Saint-Maurice in Savoy; in 1978 he was returned as Member of the National Assembly for Savoy, a position he held until 1995 when he became Senator for Savoy. In 1982, at the time of regional devolution, he became President of the Departmental Council of Savoy. He was consistently re-elected to his various offices until coming to the European Commission in September 1999. He has published three political manifestos (Vive la politique, Stock, 1985; Vers une mer inconnue, Pluriel, 1994; Notre contrat pour l'alternance, Plon, 2001 ) and argues for reform of the nation-state, involvement of the citizen in the street and a new republican constitution.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/barnier/news/gaullis...
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευτυχία!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανώλη!

agree  Estella
14 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!