KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law/Patents

συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία

English translation: concurrent jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία
English translation:concurrent jurisdiction
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

12:04 Dec 17, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Greek term or phrase: συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία
Νομικός όρος. Αν καταλαβαίνω καλά, πρόκειται για την περίπτωση κατά την οποία έχουν αρμοδιότητα περισσότερα του ενός δικαστήρια για κάποιο θέμα.
Vickie Dimitriadou
concurrent jurisdiction
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δες http://www.opdv.state.ny.us/criminal_justice/courts/concurju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-17 16:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και επειδή θέλω να είμαι σαφής γιατί δεν δίνω το \"ancillary jurisdiction\" που είναι κάτι τελείως διαφορετικό, δες: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=2404&bold...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-17 16:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/ BI/BT/1993/0/SB0308P0319.HTM
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/ BI/BT/1995/0/SB0616P0640.HTM

Δες και αυτά. Η συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία μπορεί να είναι και δευτερεύουσα, αλλά επ\' ουδενί η συντρέχουσα δεν είναι ancilliary.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadia! I appreciated your added comments in support of your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7concurrent jurisdiction / ancillary jurisdiction
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +4concurrent jurisdiction
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία
concurrent jurisdiction / ancillary jurisdiction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 12:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawnet.gr/lawnet/meletes/meletes.asp?PageLabel=3&...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Costas Zannis: Λόγω πρωτιάς.
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία
concurrent jurisdiction


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δες http://www.opdv.state.ny.us/criminal_justice/courts/concurju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-17 16:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και επειδή θέλω να είμαι σαφής γιατί δεν δίνω το \"ancillary jurisdiction\" που είναι κάτι τελείως διαφορετικό, δες: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=2404&bold...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-17 16:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/ BI/BT/1993/0/SB0308P0319.HTM
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/ BI/BT/1995/0/SB0616P0640.HTM

Δες και αυτά. Η συντρέχουσα δωσιδικία μπορεί να είναι και δευτερεύουσα, αλλά επ\' ουδενί η συντρέχουσα δεν είναι ancilliary.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadia! I appreciated your added comments in support of your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Αλλά εγώ το είπα πρώτος, χι, χι, χι...
55 mins
  -> Εσύ είπες και άλλα πρώτος που δεν ισχύουν στην προκείμενη περίπτωση.... μιλάμε για συντρέχουσα και όχι δευτερεύουσα δικαιοδοσία... χι, χι, χι!!

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σπύρο!!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ρενάτα..

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> :-)