KudoZ home » Greek to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Συν. Ιδρύματα

English translation: Building Societies (Συνεργατικά Ιδρύματα)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Συν. Ιδρύματα
English translation:Building Societies (Συνεργατικά Ιδρύματα)
Entered by: Philip Lees

13:06 Dec 1, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Greek term or phrase: Συν. Ιδρύματα
Τράπεζες και Συν. Ιδρύματα

Another abbreviation - my blind spot, I'm afraid.
Philip Lees
Greece
Building Societies
Explanation:
This covers it
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed to arriving at this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Co-ops
Kyriacos Georghiou
4 +1Building Societies
Kyriacos Georghiou
5συναφή ιδρύματα and similar institutionsConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Co-ops


Explanation:
Banks and Co-ops

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon: 'Co-operative Banks' might be better, to avoid confusion with the UK chain of shops called Co-Op
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave. I agree that 'Co-operative Banks' makes it clearer. However, because in Cyprus we don't have Co-op supermarkets there shouldn't be any confusion.

agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm: yes, this one makes sense!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anna, we always get there in the end :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
συναφή ιδρύματα and similar institutions


Explanation:
#
Τα Ειδικά Ιατρεία των Εταιρειών για την ΑΤΑ και Συναφων Διαταραχών, που ασχολούνται ... Τα Γηροκοµεία και άλλα συναφή ιδρύµατα (που αναφέρονται ως Ιδρύµατα ...
www.alzheimer-chania.gr/.../lang,el/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Περιφερειακός Πόλος Καινοτομίας Δυτικής Μακεδονίας - Στόχοι ...
προώθηση συνεργασίων οποιασδήποτε μορφής, με Ερευνητικά Κέντρα και συναφή ιδρύματα, εκπαιδευτικά ιδρύματα (ΑΕΙ - ΤΕΙ) και συναφή φυσικά ή νομικά πρόσωπα με ...
www.innopolos-wm.eu/index.php?.

#
The objective of IAS 30 is to prescribe appropriate presentation and disclosure standards for banks and similar financial institutions (hereafter called ...
www.iasplus.com/.../ias30.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
[PDF]
Exemptions Allowed for Savings and Loans, Savings Banks and ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Savings Banks and Similar Institutions for Intangible Property Tax Purposes. Every federally or state chartered savings and loan association, savings bank ...
revenue.ky.gov/NR/rdonlyres/22B8ABDB-06B8-4A5C.../62F1341.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ώρα (2010-12-01 14:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

η έκφραση "συνεργαζομενα ιδρύματα" αναφερεται συνηθως σε εκπαιδευτικά και όχι τραπεζικα ιδρυματα.
Ακαδημαϊκό Προσωπικό | erasmus.aegean.gr
... μέλη ΔΕΠ δυνατότητα μετακίνησης σε συνεργαζόμενα Ιδρύματα Τριτοβάθμιας Εκπαίδευσης στην Ευρώπη για ... απόδειξη παραλαβής της υποτροφίας από την τράπεζα ...
erasmus.aegean.gr/newerasmus/?q=el/...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building Societies


Explanation:
This covers it

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed to arriving at this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon: I'm agreeing with this too. I would use this (especially if the client is English).
11 mins