KudoZ home » Greek to English » Linguistics

Να μας συγχωρούν

English translation: our apologies to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Να μας συγχωρούν
English translation:our apologies to
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:49 Feb 23, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / journalism, politics
Greek term or phrase: Να μας συγχωρούν
ΤΟΣΟΣ ΘΟΡΥΒΟΣ για το τίποτα; Να μας συγχωρούν όσοι είδαν στις πρόσφατες δηλώσεις του κ. XXXX την εξ αποκαλύψεως αλήθεια για τις πολιτικές εξελίξεις της τελευταίας δωδεκαετίας, εμείς όμως παραμένουμε ανικανοποίητοι. Πόσο συγκλονιστική είναι η πληροφορία
των επαφών ανάμεσα στη CIA και το σκληρό πυρήνα του μηχανισμού της ZZZ (όνομα κοματος) εν έτει 1989 - σε
μια εποχή, δηλαδή, πλήρους ταύτισης της αξιωματικής αντιπολίτευσης με τις ψυχροπολεμικές εκστρατείες της Ουάσιγκτον; Και πόσο καθοριστική μια τέτοια επαφή μπορούσε να αποδειχθεί για τις πολιτικές εξελίξεις στο εσωτερικό της χώρας;
ΟΧΙ ΒΕΒΑΙΑ πως ο ΧΧΧ δεν θα είχε πολλά ενδιαφέροντα να πει. Ιδίως όσον αφορά το ρόλο του στο ζήτημα που μεταξύ 1991 και 1995 αναγορεύθηκε σε "μείζον εθνικό
μας θέμα": τη διαμάχη με την ΠΓΔ Μακεδονίας. Μολονότι αναγνωρίζει δημόσια την εμπλοκή του, ο ΧΧΧ επιδεικνύει επ' αυτού αξιοσημείωτη διακριτικότητα. Την τελευταία ωστόσο διετία, στον Τύπο της γειτονικής χώρας έχουν δημοσιευθεί ενδιαφέρουσες πληροφορίες σχετικά με
τις μυστικές επαφές του ΧΧΧ με το κόμμα του τωρινού πρωθυπουργού της χώρας ΨΨΨΨ, ήδη από το 1991-92. Σε μια εποχή, δηλαδή, που οι ακραίες εθνικιστικές θέσεις του ΒΜΡΟ επιστρατεύονταν στη χώρα μας σαν το ύψιστο επιχείρημα εναντίον όσων διαφωνούσαν με τη διατεταγμένη εθνικιστική υστερία των συλλαλητηρίων.

Θα εκτιμούσα την βοήθειά σας καθώς έχει κολλήσει το μυαλό μου. Ευχαριστώ πολύ....

Όσο και αν δεν το πιστεύετε, είναι από άρθρο εφημερίδας...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
our apologies to
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-23 17:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is how this would work out..

Our apologies to those of you who saw Mr. XXX's recent staements, etc, etc, etc......

I guess you can substitute "read" for "saw" in this case, too.

Selected response from:

xxxolgaproz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5our apologies toxxxolgaproz
4 +2We beg the pardon of those who...Ivi Rocou
4 +1may those who ...... forgive us !Ellen Kraus
3paceDylan Edwards


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may those who ...... forgive us !


Explanation:
θα έλεγα.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  efiefoula: Θα προτιμούσα αυτή την απόδοση, ειδικότερα δε εάν το κείμενο προορίζεται για το Ην. Βασίλειο. Σε κάθε περίπτωση, όμως, αυτή νομίζω αποδίδει το νόημα και το ύφος καλύτερα.
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We beg the pardon of those who...


Explanation:
We beg the pardon of those who saw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-23 17:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παράθεση: (Εδώ έχει χρησιμοποιήσει στη συνέχεια και το **forgiveness**)

We, the sick, who have lost our health care coverage, and the elderly who have lost our access to prescription drugs, ask forgiveness for our self-centered concerns. We beg the pardon of Big Pharma for endlessly complaining about their well-deserved exorbitant profits.
...
We, the voters, who have expressed outrage over our elections being manipulated, beg forgiveness from companies like Diebold, who have worked tirelessly to ensure that the right people wind up in office, whether we had the foresight to vote for them or not.
http://www.democraticunderground.com/articles/06/02/22_pardo...


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Iakovides: Begging the pardan of those who...
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
our apologies to


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-23 17:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is how this would work out..

Our apologies to those of you who saw Mr. XXX's recent staements, etc, etc, etc......

I guess you can substitute "read" for "saw" in this case, too.



xxxolgaproz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: This would work well, too.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, this is fun!!

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
23 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  xxxd_vachliot
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> thanx

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pace


Explanation:
The fact is that the old cliché about two nations is hollow rhetoric, pace all those who howl about unemployment and its consequent misery. ...
www.commentarymagazine.com/cm/main/viewarticle.html?id=1437...

Another option: a bit of Latin. "Pace" is used as a preposition, and expresses polite disagreement or contradiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-23 17:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal meaning is 'in peace', and it's used in the sense of 'with due respect to'. I think 'Να μας συγχωρούν' is said in a similar spirit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-23 17:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That capital punishment can, and does (pace the nay-sayers), deter serious/horrific crimes cannot supply a moral basis for imposition of the death penalty. ...
http://benwitherington.blogspot.com/2008/10/judge-for-yourse...

'Pace those who saw ...., we remain ....'. There's no need to translate όμως in your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 17:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pace the fundamentalists, in our view not everything is simple and self evident, most especially the esoteric realm of constitutional law. ...
http://mansizedtarget.wordpress.com/2005/10/11/miers-a-funda...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish