KudoZ home » Greek to English » Management

αυτό δεν αντέχεται

English translation: and this is intolerable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αυτό δεν αντέχεται
English translation:and this is intolerable
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:47 Sep 9, 2011
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Greek term or phrase: αυτό δεν αντέχεται
Και δεν πρέπει να αφήσουμε κανέναν να κριτικάρει την αξιοπιστία αυτής της χώρας, γιατί όταν γίνεται αυτό μας δείχνει όλους, χωρίς εξαιρέσεις, και αυτό δεν αντέχεται.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
intolerable
Explanation:
and that is intolerable.

Another alternative, which perhaps fits the context better.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and it/this is unbearable
Maya Fourioti
3 +1intolerable
Philip Lees


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and it/this is unbearable


Explanation:
sort of...
I would also suggest '' We won't/can't put up with this''

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Evagelinaki
13 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Δώρα

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intolerable


Explanation:
and that is intolerable.

Another alternative, which perhaps fits the context better.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Evagelinaki
4 hrs