KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Διαστασιολόγηση

English translation: Dimensioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διαστασιολόγηση
English translation:Dimensioning
Entered by: JULIAN VULLIAMY

11:12 Sep 20, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hoisting machinery
Greek term or phrase: Διαστασιολόγηση
In a text about the features of 'straddle carriers' (οχήματα στοιβασίας και μεταφοράς εμπορευματοκιβωτίων): "Η διαστασιολόγηση και η μέγιστη ανυψωτική ικανότητα των μηχανημάτων....είναι 60 τόνοι..."
JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Dimensioning
Explanation:
Συνήθως έτσι λέγεται:

"equipment comprising casings or machinery where the *dimensioning*, choice of material and manufacturing rules are based primarily on requirements for sufficient strength, rigidity and stability to meet the static and dynamic operational effects or other operational characteristics and for which pressure is not a significant design factor. Such equipment may include:

"ο εξοπλισμός που περιλαμβάνει περιβλήματα (κάρτερ) ή μηχανισμούς όπου η *διαστασιολόγηση*, η εκλογή υλικού και οι κατασκευαστικοί κανόνες βασίζονται κυρίως σε απαιτήσεις αντοχής, ακαμψίας και ευστάθειας έναντι των στατικών και δυναμικών λειτουργικών καταπονήσεων ή έναντι άλλων χαρακτηριστικών λειτουργίας τους, και για τον οποίον η πίεση δεν αποτελεί σημαντικό παράγοντα σχεδιασμού. Στον εν λόγω εξοπλισμό μπορούν να περιληφθούν:"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-20 11:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αλλά εξαρτάται από το συγκείμενο. Μπορεί να είναι: size ή make up ή ίσως capacity. Επειδή δεν έχω μπροστά μου τήν πρόταση, δεν μπορώ να ξέρω.

(http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 11:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εάν η πρόταση λέει, όπως φαίνεται σε αυτό που μας δίνεις, ότι μπορεί να σηκώσει 60 τόνους, τότε θα έλεγα πολύ απλά capacity of 60 tons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 11:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifting capacity of 60 tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-20 11:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με διαστασιολόγηση εννοεί τον υπολογισμό των μεγεθών που έχει γίνει και τα μέτρα που έχουν ληφθεί. Επειδή, μετά το lifting capacity αναφέρεται μετά το διαστασιολόγηση, θα έλεγα και σκέτο dimensions:

Παράδειγμα:
"The Car-Go-Mate Scooter Lift is a hitch mounted scooter lift designed for use by individuals with lower extremity or mobility disabilities or spinal cord injury. This exterior scooter lift installs on vehicles with a Class I or Class II 1.25-inch hitch receiver, and can handle scooters with a maximum width of 24.5 inches and a maximum wheelbase of 32 inches. The lift automatically clamps the scooter to the lift platform. It has a lifting range of 28 inches and a locking arm adjustment range of 3.5 to 7.5 inches. It has a low profile to reduce rear vision obstruction. POWER: Model FLC-0800-SB comes with a mobile power pack. DIMENSIONS: The height from the hitch is 42.5 inches; maximum lift depth from the column is 30 inches; clearance from the hitch to column is 9.5 inches. WEIGHT: The lift weighs 70 pounds; the mobile power pack weighs 14 pounds; the swing away weighs 35 pounds. CAPACITY: 150 pounds."


Ουφ, σας ζάλισα...:-)
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Thank you for this very helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dimensioningxxxd_vachliot
1structural designAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
structural design


Explanation:
http://www.isoloader.com/container-straddlecarrier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 11:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTAINER
STRADDLE CARRIER

ISOLOADER has developed a range of Straddle Carriers for various intermodal operations. These machines have in common a light structural design compared to reach stackers, forklifts, and most straddle carriers. As a result, our machines are economical, have a low wheel pressure, consume little fuel and are extremely manoeuvrable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 11:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://transportation.njit.edu/nctip/final_report/container_...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dimensioning


Explanation:
Συνήθως έτσι λέγεται:

"equipment comprising casings or machinery where the *dimensioning*, choice of material and manufacturing rules are based primarily on requirements for sufficient strength, rigidity and stability to meet the static and dynamic operational effects or other operational characteristics and for which pressure is not a significant design factor. Such equipment may include:

"ο εξοπλισμός που περιλαμβάνει περιβλήματα (κάρτερ) ή μηχανισμούς όπου η *διαστασιολόγηση*, η εκλογή υλικού και οι κατασκευαστικοί κανόνες βασίζονται κυρίως σε απαιτήσεις αντοχής, ακαμψίας και ευστάθειας έναντι των στατικών και δυναμικών λειτουργικών καταπονήσεων ή έναντι άλλων χαρακτηριστικών λειτουργίας τους, και για τον οποίον η πίεση δεν αποτελεί σημαντικό παράγοντα σχεδιασμού. Στον εν λόγω εξοπλισμό μπορούν να περιληφθούν:"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-20 11:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αλλά εξαρτάται από το συγκείμενο. Μπορεί να είναι: size ή make up ή ίσως capacity. Επειδή δεν έχω μπροστά μου τήν πρόταση, δεν μπορώ να ξέρω.

(http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 11:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εάν η πρόταση λέει, όπως φαίνεται σε αυτό που μας δίνεις, ότι μπορεί να σηκώσει 60 τόνους, τότε θα έλεγα πολύ απλά capacity of 60 tons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 11:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifting capacity of 60 tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-20 11:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Με διαστασιολόγηση εννοεί τον υπολογισμό των μεγεθών που έχει γίνει και τα μέτρα που έχουν ληφθεί. Επειδή, μετά το lifting capacity αναφέρεται μετά το διαστασιολόγηση, θα έλεγα και σκέτο dimensions:

Παράδειγμα:
"The Car-Go-Mate Scooter Lift is a hitch mounted scooter lift designed for use by individuals with lower extremity or mobility disabilities or spinal cord injury. This exterior scooter lift installs on vehicles with a Class I or Class II 1.25-inch hitch receiver, and can handle scooters with a maximum width of 24.5 inches and a maximum wheelbase of 32 inches. The lift automatically clamps the scooter to the lift platform. It has a lifting range of 28 inches and a locking arm adjustment range of 3.5 to 7.5 inches. It has a low profile to reduce rear vision obstruction. POWER: Model FLC-0800-SB comes with a mobile power pack. DIMENSIONS: The height from the hitch is 42.5 inches; maximum lift depth from the column is 30 inches; clearance from the hitch to column is 9.5 inches. WEIGHT: The lift weighs 70 pounds; the mobile power pack weighs 14 pounds; the swing away weighs 35 pounds. CAPACITY: 150 pounds."


Ουφ, σας ζάλισα...:-)


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
xxxd_vachliot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for this very helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Isodynamia
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> :-)