KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ψυκτικός

English translation: A/C & Refrigeration Technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ψυκτικός
English translation:A/C & Refrigeration Technician
Entered by: socratisv

22:35 Jan 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Greek term or phrase: ψυκτικός
ΨΥΚΤΙΚΟΣ ΚΛΙΜΑΤΙΣΜΟΥ
ΙΡΕΝΕ
A/C & Refrigeration Technician
Explanation:
Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technician's EPA Certification Guide: Books: James F. Preston by James F. Preston.
www.amazon.com/Conditioning-Refrigeration-Technicians-Certi...

Ίσως ό όρος σε UK English είναι διαφορετικός.... Θα επανέλθω
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4air-conditioning technician
Nick Lingris
5 +2HVAC technician
Ioanna Karamanou
2 +1A/C & Refrigeration Technician
socratisv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ψυκτικός κλιματισμού
air-conditioning technician


Explanation:
ή air-conditioning engineer

Ο σκέτος είναι refrigeration technician / engineer.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ σε.

agree  Eri Koutala: ...και επίσης για το δεύτερο σκέλος, το βρήκα και refrigerationist
48 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Ο -ist είναι άγνωστος και ανύπαρκτος στη Βρετανία.

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Αν είναι μόνο για κλιματισμό αλλιώς χρησιμοποιούμε το refrigeration που καλύπτει γεννικώς συστήματα ψύξης πχ. ψυκτικούς θαλάμους κλπ.
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΨΥΚΤΙΚΟΣ
A/C & Refrigeration Technician


Explanation:
Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technician's EPA Certification Guide: Books: James F. Preston by James F. Preston.
www.amazon.com/Conditioning-Refrigeration-Technicians-Certi...

Ίσως ό όρος σε UK English είναι διαφορετικός.... Θα επανέλθω


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Charitou:
1 min
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HVAC technician


Explanation:
or, it appears, also "mechanic" (though I've personally never heard it used in day to day)

Just to add to the discussion, here in the US this is the usual title because they lump heating and cooling systems together. HVAC = Heating, Ventilating, and Air-Conditioning, of course.

from http://jobprofiles.monster.com/Content/job_content/JC_Mainte...

HVAC mechanics install and maintain the many mechanical, electrical and electronic components, such as motors, compressors, pumps, fans, ducts, pipes, thermostats and switches, that are part of heating, air-conditioning and refrigeration systems. Technicians must be able to maintain, diagnose and correct problems throughout the entire system using special tools and test equipment.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot