KudoZ home » Greek to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

εξαέρωση

English translation: bleeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εξαέρωση
English translation:bleeding
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:01 Nov 1, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plumbing
Greek term or phrase: εξαέρωση
it's something that the plumbers do to radiators to go back in their normal pressure and work properly.
eirini
bleeding
Explanation:
Bleeding

All "radiant" (ie. heat radiates from hot water) systems need to be bled, or purged of air, on occasion.

If there is air (or other gases such as Hydrogen) trapped inside the radiator, then the water cannot rise to the top, and only the bottom area gets hot. A bleed screw near the top of the radiator allows the trapped air to be 'bled' from the system, and thus restore correct operation. Often radiators located on upper floors will accumulate more air than ones on lower floors as the air will tend to rise to the topmost point in the system. These may have to be bled more often. Usually radiators are bled once or twice per season, or as needed. Another reason to exclude air is to minimise corrosion of the steel pressed radiators. Note that most central heating systems need a corrosion inhibitor added into the circulating hot water, so that the production of Hydrogen is minimised. This is created in untreated systems, by the action of the hot water on the iron in the absence of air (stripping off the oxygen atom to leave hydrogen as H2 when iron oxide is created). Note that if air is getting into the radiators frequently, this may be the sign of a leak somewhere, such as a dripping valve, or loose joint.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiator
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bleeding
Vicky Papaprodromou
4aeration/bleeding
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bleeding


Explanation:
Bleeding

All "radiant" (ie. heat radiates from hot water) systems need to be bled, or purged of air, on occasion.

If there is air (or other gases such as Hydrogen) trapped inside the radiator, then the water cannot rise to the top, and only the bottom area gets hot. A bleed screw near the top of the radiator allows the trapped air to be 'bled' from the system, and thus restore correct operation. Often radiators located on upper floors will accumulate more air than ones on lower floors as the air will tend to rise to the topmost point in the system. These may have to be bled more often. Usually radiators are bled once or twice per season, or as needed. Another reason to exclude air is to minimise corrosion of the steel pressed radiators. Note that most central heating systems need a corrosion inhibitor added into the circulating hot water, so that the production of Hydrogen is minimised. This is created in untreated systems, by the action of the hot water on the iron in the absence of air (stripping off the oxygen atom to leave hydrogen as H2 when iron oxide is created). Note that if air is getting into the radiators frequently, this may be the sign of a leak somewhere, such as a dripping valve, or loose joint.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiator

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Efi Maryeli
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  socratisv
1 day8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Viktor Finopoulos: Ισχύει και για υδραυλικά φρένα κτλ
1 day23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, συνονόματε. :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aeration/bleeding


Explanation:
de-aeration n air relief valves (not)
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Aeration and air-bleed valve Type BEV. In order to achieve optimal de-aeration of the pressurised pipe system with STRATE aeration valves the valves are ...
www.strateuk.com/deaeration.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-01 14:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aeration device for receptacles, for example heating radiators ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Abstract of EP0545217 An aeration device (1) for receptacles, eg heating radiators (2), which are filled or are to be filled with a liquid, has a valve body ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0545217.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-01 14:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aladdin Hygroseal™ Automatic Radiator De-aeration Valves, product ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Aladdin Hygroseal™ Automatic Radiator De-aeration Valves, product catalogue, Heating & Ventilating, NLB Engineering Ltd, 1 Cedar House, Stonehall Business ...
www.findtheneedle.co.uk/.../552694-aladdin-hygroseal-automa... -

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vicky Papaprodromou, STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS