KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Cardiology

Το μεσοκοιλιακό διάφραγμα είναι ακέραιο

English translation: The interventricular septum is intact/normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Το μεσοκοιλιακό διάφραγμα είναι ακέραιο
English translation:The interventricular septum is intact/normal
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

14:17 Mar 10, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Greek term or phrase: Το μεσοκοιλιακό διάφραγμα είναι ακέραιο
Από Υπερηχογράφημα παιδιού Triplex

Φυσιολογική δομή και καρδιακή λειτουργία

Αναλυτικά:

Το μεσοκοιλιακό διάφραγμα είναι ακέραιο.
Η αριστερή κοιλία έχει φυσιολογικές διαστάσεις, πάχος τοιχωμάτων και δείκτες λειτουργικότητας.
Οι δεξιές κοιλότητες είναι φυσιολογικές.
Οι μηνοειδείς και οι κολποκοιλιακές βαλβίδες είναι επίσης φυσιολογικές.
Το μεσοκολπικό διάφραγμα είναι ακέραιο.
Οι πνευμονικές και οι συστηματικές φλέβες εκβάλλουν κανονικά.
Στο αορτικό τόξο η ροή είναι ομαλή.
ΗΚΓ: Φυσιολογικό.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
The interventricular septum is intact/normal
Explanation:
Interventricular Septum (SI)/just Septum
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ελενούλι. Καλό μεσημέρι...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Interventricular septum is intact
Valentini Mellas
5 +4The interventricular septum is intact/normal
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The interventricular septum is intact/normal


Explanation:
Interventricular Septum (SI)/just Septum


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ελενούλι. Καλό μεσημέρι...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
36 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  AmNeS|A
8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day5 hrs
  -> :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interventricular septum is intact


Explanation:
Interventricular septum: The stout wall separating the lower chambers (the ventricles) of the heart from one another. A hole in the interventricular septum is termed a ventricular septal defect (VSD).
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-10 14:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interventricular_septum
Interventricular septum (or ventricular septum, or during development septum inferius) is the stout wall separating the lower chambers (the ventricles) of the heart from one another.

The ventricular septum is directed obliquely backward and to the right, and is curved with the convexity toward the right ventricle: its margins correspond with the anterior and posterior longitudinal sulci.

[edit] Portions

* The greater portion of it is thick and muscular and constitutes the muscular ventricular septum.

* Its upper and posterior part, which separates the aortic vestibule from the lower part of the right atrium and upper part of the right ventricle, is thin and fibrous, and is termed the membranous ventricular septum (septum membranaceum).



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: /same to you! :-)
36 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα μου .. καλό υπόλοιπο σαββατοκύριακο :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
8 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day5 hrs