KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

κανονικό φάρμακο του εμπορίου

English translation: standard commercially available medicine / drug / medication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κανονικό φάρμακο του εμπορίου
English translation:standard commercially available medicine / drug / medication
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

15:13 Jul 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
Greek term or phrase: κανονικό φάρμακο του εμπορίου
on a patient leaflet and elsewhere

"ordinary ? medicine"

not sure how best to put it

Thanks!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
commercially available drug / medicine / medication
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="commercially available drug&i...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose standard commercially available medicine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standard over-the-counter medicine
Nick Lingris
4 +2commercial drugKostantinos
4 +1commercially available drug / medicine / medication
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard over-the-counter medicine


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nick - yes, I was thinking 'over-the-counter'

Asker: Thanks for the "standard" - one of the drugs wasn't an OTC one, though, in my case


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki: sounds good, ή και με drug εναλλακτικά
2 hrs

agree  Kettie Nossis
4 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercially available drug / medicine / medication


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="commercially available drug&i...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose standard commercially available medicine
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Spiro - also a good answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial drug


Explanation:
I don't think we can say over-the-counter drug/medication as this implies a drug without a prescriction. The Greek phrase implies a drug in general (with/without prescription, so I'd go with commercial drug. Good luck!

Kostantinos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - good point


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
7 mins

agree  Antonia Keratsa
19 mins