KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

δισκία του φαρμάκου της μελέτης εφάπαξ

English translation: tablets of the study medicine once daily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δισκία του φαρμάκου της μελέτης εφάπαξ
English translation:tablets of the study medicine once daily
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:00 Jul 13, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trial
Greek term or phrase: δισκία του φαρμάκου της μελέτης εφάπαξ
δισκία του φαρμάκου της μελέτης εφάπαξ

tablets of the study medicine - not sure about the "εφάπαξ" here

Thank you.
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
once daily
Explanation:
As in: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/medical_general/1...

(o.d., b.d., etc.)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Elena, this seemed to fit my context best - "...x tablets once daily at about the same time each day".

http://tinyurl.com/6p33jq
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5once daily
Elena Petelos
4 +1You will take two tablets of the study medication once per day, at about the same time every day.
Philip Lees
5in a single dose
Andreas THEODOROU
5once only study drug tabletsKostantinos


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once only study drug tablets


Explanation:
The word "εφάπαξ" means only once. The drug is given only one time, so we say "once only". So the complete phrase can be expressed as "once only study drug tablets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-13 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "once only administration of study drug tablets". I think this may be more accurate than my previous answer.

Kostantinos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kostantinos :-)


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a single dose


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 18:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "as a single dose "

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andy :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will take two tablets of the study medication once per day, at about the same time every day.


Explanation:
Μου φαίνεται οτι εδώ το "εφάπαξ" αναφέρεται στην καθημερινή λήψη του φαρμάκου.

Philip Lees
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philip :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εφάπαξ (ημερησίως)
once daily


Explanation:
As in: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/medical_general/1...

(o.d., b.d., etc.)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Elena, this seemed to fit my context best - "...x tablets once daily at about the same time each day".

http://tinyurl.com/6p33jq