KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

λέξη ανάμεσα σε ** ...**

English translation: child neurologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΠΑΙΔΟΝΕΥΡΟΛΟΓΟΣ
English translation:child neurologist
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:55 Jun 23, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: λέξη ανάμεσα σε ** ...**
«Ούτε οι γιατροί γνωρίζουν αυτά τα νοσήματα, γιατί από τη νόσο «ως από οσμή σφενδάμου» πάσχει σε όλη τη χώρα ένα μόνον άτομο. Και δύο χρόνια μετά, δεν έχει εμφανιστεί δεύτερο!
Τη «νόσο Πομπέ» έχουν κάθε χρόνο τρία άτομα σ’ όλη τη χώρα, τη «νόσο Άνκελμαν» εφτά άτομα, το «σύνδρομο Ρετ» δύο άτομα.
Και υπάρχουν περίπου 6.000 τέτοια σπάνια νοσήματα, από τα οποία μόνο τα δύο τρίτα έχουν ερευνηθεί επαρκώς», όπως λέει στο «Έθνος της Κυριακής», ο **παιδονευρολόγος** δρ. Σωτήρης Γιουρούκος., υφηγητής στο πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών, σύμβουλος στην **Α΄ κλινική στο παιδιατρικό νοσοκομείο «Αγία Σοφία».
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
child neurologist
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&biw=1003&q="child neur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 10:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a child neurologist? A child neurologist is expert in the diagnosis and treatment of children with disorders of the central nervous system, which include the brain and spinal cord, as well as the peripheral nervous system, including peripheral nerves, neuromuscular junctions, and muscle. Some problems a child neurologist evaluates and treats are epilepsy, cerebral palsy, muscular dystrophy, tics, Tourette syndrome, brain tumors, autism, learning problems, and attention deficit disorders. A child neurologist is a medical school graduate with further training in both pediatrics and neurology.
http://www.eparent.com/resources/associations/cns.htm

Selected response from:

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14child neurologist
EN>ELTranslator
4 +5paediatric (or pediatric) neurologist
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
λέξη ανάμεσα σε ** ...**
child neurologist


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&biw=1003&q="child neur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 10:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a child neurologist? A child neurologist is expert in the diagnosis and treatment of children with disorders of the central nervous system, which include the brain and spinal cord, as well as the peripheral nervous system, including peripheral nerves, neuromuscular junctions, and muscle. Some problems a child neurologist evaluates and treats are epilepsy, cerebral palsy, muscular dystrophy, tics, Tourette syndrome, brain tumors, autism, learning problems, and attention deficit disorders. A child neurologist is a medical school graduate with further training in both pediatrics and neurology.
http://www.eparent.com/resources/associations/cns.htm



EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Ioannis Stavrakakis
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
52 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: http://www.childneurologysociety.org/events/evt_001.asp
54 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ για το link :-)

agree  SGOUZA
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
6 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
22 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 day8 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
λέξη ανάμεσα σε ** ...**
paediatric (or pediatric) neurologist


Explanation:
alternatively
Treating children with neurological disorders is often different from treating
adults. The University of Virginia's team of pediatric neurologists offer ...
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ internet/neurology-care/pediatric-neurology.cfm

British Paediatric Neurology Association. ... We recognise that an academic
paediatric neurologist training may not cover all aspects of clinical neurology ...
www.bpna.org.uk/training/uktrain.html

Achondroplasia:Help and Information from the UK
Refer the infant to a pediatric neurologist or pediatric neurosurgeon for reflex
asymmetry, extreme hypotonia, early hand preference, or excessive head ...




    Reference: http://www.bpna.org.uk/training/uktrain.html
    Reference: http://www.achondroplasia.co.uk/infancy.html
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Petelos: Definetely preferable for the UK.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena! I just looked at your page and it's reminded me to DO something about getting Skype!

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine - I notice you were at Ang. Univ. Cambridge too!