International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

Διάταση Κοιλίας

English translation: abdominal distention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διάταση Κοιλίας
English translation:abdominal distention
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

10:39 Mar 13, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: Διάταση Κοιλίας
ΚΥΡΙΑ ΣΥΜΠΤΩΜΑΤΑ - ΚΛΙΝΙΚΑ ΕΥΡΗΜΑΤΑ

Δύσπνοια:
Ταχύπνοια Εξωτ. μάζα
Κυάνωση: Εσωτ. μάζα
Εμετος
Διάταση Κοιλίας
Διάρροια
Αιμορραγία
Αφυδάτωση
Πόνος
Ικτερος
Ουρολοίμωξη
Δυσουρία
Δυστροφία
Εμφανής Διαμαρτία
Διάρροια
Πυρετός
Διάφορα
Αλλα
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
abdominal distention
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5abdominal distention
Valentini Mellas
3μια άλλη πρόταση...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abdominal distention


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Yes'm! :-))
5 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins

agree  AmNeS|A
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μια άλλη πρόταση...


Explanation:
dilatation of the ventricle ...
την βρήκα στο eurodicautom ...


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek