KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

σκιαγράφηση

English translation: imaging/arteriography (in this case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σκιαγράφηση
English translation:imaging/arteriography (in this case)
Entered by: Angeliki Papadopoulou

18:16 Apr 2, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: σκιαγράφηση
σκιαγράφηση της αριστεράς έσω μαστικής αρτηρίας
SGOUZA
imaging
Explanation:


We describe the efficacy of intraoperative evaluation of the internal mammary artery by power Doppler imaging during

from

http://asianannals.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/10/1/...
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7imaging
Angeliki Papadopoulou
3 +1arteriography (in this case)
Natassa Iosifidou
4shadowEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
imaging


Explanation:


We describe the efficacy of intraoperative evaluation of the internal mammary artery by power Doppler imaging during

from

http://asianannals.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/10/1/...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=mammary+artery+imaging&...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλησπέρα

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλησπέρα

agree  AmNeS|A
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο

agree  Sophia Finos
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σοφία

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=50...
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arteriography (in this case)


Explanation:
Απ' όσο γνωρίζω, η σκιαγράφηση γίνεται με τη χρήση σκιαγραφικού και δεν πρόκειται για απεικόνιση (imaging) όπως είναι η ακτινογραφία/μαγνητική-αξονική τομογραφία.

Αρτηριογραφία: Το τελικό βήμα στον έλεγχο είναι η αρτηριογραφία. Αυτή η εξέταση χρησιμοποιεί σκιαγραφικό για να εμφανίσει τις αρτηρίες και το μέγεθος της στένωσης.

http://www.incardiology.gr/pathiseis/periferiki_artiriopathe...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstahat
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!