KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

ουροχολινογόνο

English translation: urobilinogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ουροχολινογόνο
English translation:urobilinogen
Entered by: Nick Lingris

19:41 Oct 30, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: ουροχολινογόνο
From urine test, again.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
urobilinogen
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urobilinogen
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7urobilinogen
Nick Lingris
5 +1urobilinogenAmNeS|A
4 +1urobilinogen
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
urobilinogen


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urobilinogen

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Που συμφωνώ; :))
0 min
  -> Μπα! Οποία έκπληξις.

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Είστε ταχύτατος! :)) // Σε απόλυτο χρόνο, όχι. Σε σχετικό, ναι.
2 mins
  -> Στα δέκα λεπτά!;;;

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
15 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
7 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urobilinogen


Explanation:
παράγωγο της χολερυθρίνης ( bilirubin)

AmNeS|A
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urobilinogen


Explanation:
Urobilinogen is a colourless product of bilirubin reduction. It is formed in the intestines by bacterial action. Some urobilinogen is reabsorbed, taken up by the hepatocytes into the circulation and excreted by the kidney. This constitutes the normal "intrahepatic urobilinogen cycle".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urobilinogen

http://www.testyourhealth.co.uk/product/0007/Urine-Check-8

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!