KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

διαταραχή του προσανατολισμού

English translation: disorientation / orientation disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:διαταραχή του προσανατολισμού
English translation:disorientation / orientation disorder
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:13 Jul 14, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: διαταραχή του προσανατολισμού
This appears in a list of side effects. It is in the patient leaflet (but I cannot see anything related in the SMPC).
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
disorientation
Explanation:
Disorientation: disturbance of orientation in time, place, or person. Clouding of consciousness: incomplete clear mindedness with disturbances in perception ...
www.psychology.pl/download/psychopathology/Psychopathologic...

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/disorientation.htm

Disorientation

Inability to recognize or be aware of who we are (person), what we are doing (situation), the time and date (time), or where we are in relation to our environment (place). To be considered a problem, it must be consistent, result in difficulty functioning, and not due to forgetting or being lost
http://allpsych.com/dictionary/d.html
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thanks spiro. I'll go for this as it's for a patient leaflet.thanks others for input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disorientation
Spiros Doikas
4 +1bearings disorders or orientation disordersEllen Kraus
3 +1orientation disturbancexxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearings disorders or orientation disorders


Explanation:
might fit here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Rhodes
8 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, κατερίνα

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation disturbance


Explanation:
Κατά ΙΑΤΕ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-14 09:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1471-2458-5-55.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-14 09:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, loss of orientation και dizziness. Θα βοηθούσε αν είχαμε λίγο context.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disorientation


Explanation:
Disorientation: disturbance of orientation in time, place, or person. Clouding of consciousness: incomplete clear mindedness with disturbances in perception ...
www.psychology.pl/download/psychopathology/Psychopathologic...

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/disorientation.htm

Disorientation

Inability to recognize or be aware of who we are (person), what we are doing (situation), the time and date (time), or where we are in relation to our environment (place). To be considered a problem, it must be consistent, result in difficulty functioning, and not due to forgetting or being lost
http://allpsych.com/dictionary/d.html

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
thanks spiro. I'll go for this as it's for a patient leaflet.thanks others for input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: I like "disturbance of orientation".
2 mins

agree  Antonia Keratsa
19 mins

agree  Petros Saripanidis
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Αυτό δεν είναι ο αποπροσανατολισμός;
4 hrs
  -> Ναι σωστά. Όπως φαίνεται αυτόν τον όρο χρησιμοποιούν για να περιγράψουν τη συγκεκριμένη παθολογία :)

agree  Katerina Rhodes
6 hrs

agree  xxxChristos Fil
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot