KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

διαμεσολαβητής

English translation: (signaling) mediator


12:07 Feb 21, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: διαμεσολαβητής
μια οικογένεια διαμεσολαβητών
whitewings
English translation:(signaling) mediator
Explanation:
SMADS AS INTRACELLULAR MEDIATORS OF AIRWAY INFLAMMATION ... The Smad family consists of the receptor-regulated Smads, a common pathway Smad, and inhibitory ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/apl/uelr/2004/00000030/00000... -
1 May 2005 ... Thus, the Smad proteins are a family of proteins that serve as intracellular mediators to regulate TGF-ß superfamily signaling. ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/11/9/3151 -
Caenorhabditis elegans, are pivotal intracellular mediators of. TGF-b family members [15,16]. The name Smad originates. from a fusion between Drosophila ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1432-1327.2000.... -

Smads comprise a novel family of signaling mediators downstream of TGF beta receptors. They transmit signals directly from the cell surface to the nucleus. ...
www.nature.com/onc/journal/v20/n4/full/1204117a.html -

Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(signaling) mediator
Panagiotis Andrias
3 -1ligand
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ligand


Explanation:
family of ligands

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Haralabos Papatheodorou: ligand μεταφράζεται ο όρος συνδέτης
37 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(signaling) mediator


Explanation:
SMADS AS INTRACELLULAR MEDIATORS OF AIRWAY INFLAMMATION ... The Smad family consists of the receptor-regulated Smads, a common pathway Smad, and inhibitory ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/apl/uelr/2004/00000030/00000... -
1 May 2005 ... Thus, the Smad proteins are a family of proteins that serve as intracellular mediators to regulate TGF-ß superfamily signaling. ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/11/9/3151 -
Caenorhabditis elegans, are pivotal intracellular mediators of. TGF-b family members [15,16]. The name Smad originates. from a fusion between Drosophila ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1432-1327.2000.... -

Smads comprise a novel family of signaling mediators downstream of TGF beta receptors. They transmit signals directly from the cell surface to the nucleus. ...
www.nature.com/onc/journal/v20/n4/full/1204117a.html -



Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
1 min
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ.