KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

A.M. [on hospital form]

English translation: registration/register number


19:40 Dec 2, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: A.M. [on hospital form]
This is one of the items in the personal details section of a form of Blood Biochemistry Results (other items are name, date of birth, sex...). The answer field is left blank however.

I assume that it's Αριθμός Μητρώου and by extension the "AMKA" number

What do you think?
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:registration/register number
Explanation:
I prefer 'registration number'.
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks all. It is a leap of faith to "AMKA" - so this is my preference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3File number (Αριθμός Μητρώου)
Philip Lees
5αριθμος μητροου Α.Μ.Κ.Α.gianna_ana
4registration/register number
Vasilisso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
File number (Αριθμός Μητρώου)


Explanation:
The number allocated by whatever institution or department is responsible for the report.

Philip Lees
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia Renta
13 hrs

agree  Vicky Valla
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration/register number


Explanation:
I prefer 'registration number'.

Vasilisso
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks all. It is a leap of faith to "AMKA" - so this is my preference.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αριθμος μητροου Α.Μ.Κ.Α.


Explanation:
αριθμος μητροου ιs the obit number
whereas the A.M.K.A. is the social insurance obit number, the number that all greek citizens have once they start working.

gianna_ana
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek