KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

κύττ. ιώσεως

English translation: virus-infected cells


18:42 Dec 5, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: κύττ. ιώσεως
Context: blood test results form.

These are the different items ιn the sub-section "Microscopic evaluation" of the "White blood cells" section – all translated except the second term.

Toxic granulation
κύττ. ιώσεως
Band cells
Metamyelocytes
Myelocytes
Promyelocytes
Blast cells
Atypical lymph.

Thanks for help.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:virus-infected cells
Explanation:
15 Apr 2007 ... Researchers have demonstrated how certain white blood cells literally eat virus- infected cells while fighting disease at the microscopic ...
www.biology-online.org/.../white_blood_cells_cannibalize.ht... -
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks all. This seems like the right one - I don't think you can shorten it to "virus cells"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Virus cells
Caroline Makropoulos
4virus-infected cellsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Virus cells


Explanation:
κύτταρα ιώσεως

Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou
7 mins

agree  Vicky Valla
10 mins

agree  GeoS
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virus-infected cells


Explanation:
15 Apr 2007 ... Researchers have demonstrated how certain white blood cells literally eat virus- infected cells while fighting disease at the microscopic ...
www.biology-online.org/.../white_blood_cells_cannibalize.ht... -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks all. This seems like the right one - I don't think you can shorten it to "virus cells"