KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

αυτοακρόαση του εξωτερικού λόγου

English translation: self-listening.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αυτοακρόαση του εξωτερικού λόγου
English translation:self-listening.
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

08:55 Dec 6, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: αυτοακρόαση του εξωτερικού λόγου
Ο ασθενής εξετάστηκε στο Κέντρο μας ... με τη διαγνωστική μέθοδο της Ακουστικο-ψυχο-φωνολογίας. Το Τεστ Ψυχοακουστικής Διερεύνησης εντοπίζει δυσλειτουργίες στο μηχανισμό της ακρόασης που επηρεάζουν αρνητικά τις μαθησιακές δεξιότητες, καθώς και την επικοινωνιακή συμπεριφορά και την ικανότητα *αυτοακρόασης του εξωτερικού λόγου.*

Any ideas what this means? Thanks.

(Context: the Tomatis method, audio-psycho-phonology).
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
audio-vocal control or self-listening.
Explanation:
A listening test for each ear was developed by Dr. Tomatis to show specific areas ... problems are frequently seen to have very poor audio-vocal control or self-listening. ... Books about Tomatis and Listening: About the Tomatis Method ...
www.newhorizons.org/.../campbell_d.htm

the Listening Center | The Tomatis Method
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The Tomatis Method is based on the work of Dr. Alfred A. Tomatis. ... In Tomatis' view, an important element in the self-listening process is the ...
www.thelisteningcenter.net/overview.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 λεπτά (2010-12-06 09:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καμία αναφορά στα ελληνικά δεν υπάρχει στο google που να περιλαμβάνει τον όρο "εξωτερικού λόγου". Επειδή κάτι τέτοια στα ελληνικά είναι συνήθως μεταφράσεις από ξενα συγγραματα, θα πρεπει να τηρουνται οι αρχικοιοροι των ξενων συγγραμματων και οχι να επιχειρουνται μεταφρασεις αντιστροφα απο τα ελληνικα προς τα ξενα, αδοκιμων μερικες φορές ορων.
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1audio-vocal control or self-listening.Constantinos Faridis
4self-audition of overt-speech
Vicky Valla


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-audition of overt-speech


Explanation:
i am trying a literate approach here.
i am not really sure about the actual meaning/definition of the phrase (either in greek or english) though.

Vicky Valla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audio-vocal control or self-listening.


Explanation:
A listening test for each ear was developed by Dr. Tomatis to show specific areas ... problems are frequently seen to have very poor audio-vocal control or self-listening. ... Books about Tomatis and Listening: About the Tomatis Method ...
www.newhorizons.org/.../campbell_d.htm

the Listening Center | The Tomatis Method
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The Tomatis Method is based on the work of Dr. Alfred A. Tomatis. ... In Tomatis' view, an important element in the self-listening process is the ...
www.thelisteningcenter.net/overview.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 λεπτά (2010-12-06 09:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

καμία αναφορά στα ελληνικά δεν υπάρχει στο google που να περιλαμβάνει τον όρο "εξωτερικού λόγου". Επειδή κάτι τέτοια στα ελληνικά είναι συνήθως μεταφράσεις από ξενα συγγραματα, θα πρεπει να τηρουνται οι αρχικοιοροι των ξενων συγγραμματων και οχι να επιχειρουνται μεταφρασεις αντιστροφα απο τα ελληνικα προς τα ξενα, αδοκιμων μερικες φορές ορων.

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Self-listening" may be the best option here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Κι εγώ με το self-listening.
9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστω. καλη σου μερα