KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

αιμωδία

English translation: numbness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αιμωδία
English translation:numbness
Entered by: rokotas

18:15 Dec 23, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Greek term or phrase: αιμωδία
σε έγγραφο νοσηλείας ασθενούς σε νοσοκομείο, στην περιγραφή των συμπτωμάτων.
Ο ασθενής αναφέρει άλγος ΑΜΣΣ και άνω άκρων, καθώς και αιμωδίες άκρων χειρών.
rokotas
numbness
Explanation:
Κατά MedDRA.
Selected response from:

D. Harvatis
Grading comment
Thanks to all and Merry Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5numbness
D. Harvatis
4 -1tingling sensation
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tingling sensation


Explanation:
... a tingling sensation in their fingers

Vassilis Paraskevas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Constantine Kourakis: Numbness. Tingling = μυρμηκίαση.
35 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
numbness


Explanation:
Κατά MedDRA.

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks to all and Merry Christmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantine Kourakis
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Nikolaidou
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Maya Fourioti
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vasiliki Giokari
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
74 days