βλαστικό παράθυρο

English translation: blast window

Greek term or phrase:βλαστικό παράθυρο
English translation:blast window
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

18:07 Feb 22, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / haematology
Greek term or phrase: βλαστικό παράθυρο
σε νέο μυελόγραμμα, ανοσοφαινότυπο περιφερειακού αίματος και μυελού, και οστεομυελική βιοψία διαπιστώθηκε η συνύπαρξη δύο κακοήθων κλώνων: αυτός της ΧΛΛ (με τα χαρακτηριστικά της διάγνωσης) και ο πληθυσμός της οξείας μυελογενούς λευχαιμίας (*βλαστικό παράθυρο* 40% στο περιφερικό αίμα, 67% στο μυελό των οστών ....)
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
blast window
Explanation:
"The percentage of blasts by flow cytometry in this case (Sample No. 5) was. 17.23% as shown by the circled population of cells in the blast window." (https://goo.gl/HWQrhx)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-22 18:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Flow cytometry analysis revealed a distinct population in the blast window that was positive for TdT, HLA-DR, cCD22, and cCD79a, with co-expression of CD10 and CD19. There was an aberrant expression of CD33. A final diagnosis of acute lymphoblastic leukemia with pseudo-Chediak-Higashi inclusions was made." (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5762731/)
Selected response from:

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3therapeutic window for performing a stem cell transplantation.
Ellen Kraus
2 +1blast window
Haralabos Papatheodorou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blast window


Explanation:
"The percentage of blasts by flow cytometry in this case (Sample No. 5) was. 17.23% as shown by the circled population of cells in the blast window." (https://goo.gl/HWQrhx)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-22 18:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Flow cytometry analysis revealed a distinct population in the blast window that was positive for TdT, HLA-DR, cCD22, and cCD79a, with co-expression of CD10 and CD19. There was an aberrant expression of CD33. A final diagnosis of acute lymphoblastic leukemia with pseudo-Chediak-Higashi inclusions was made." (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5762731/)


    https://goo.gl/xsXxTS
    https://goo.gl/HD3d3n
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I found both 'blast window' and 'blast cell window'. I used 'blast window'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
therapeutic window for performing a stem cell transplantation.


Explanation:
Management of chronic myeloid leukemia in blast crisis. - NCBI



https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25814082
von S Saußele - ‎2015 - ‎Zitiert von: 26 - inhibition (TKI) in chronic phase (CP) chronic myeloid leukemia (CML), the frequency of blast crisis (BC) is greatly reduced compared to the ... Occasionally, they provide a therapeutic window to perform an allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT).

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99