ομότιμο

English translation: to breathe evenly (provided it is ...... s. below)

05:34 Jul 16, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report - auscultation
Greek term or phrase: ομότιμο
Αναπνευστικό: ***ομότιμο***, φυσιολογικό αναπνευστικό ψιθύρισμα
rokotas
English translation:to breathe evenly (provided it is ...... s. below)
Explanation:
provided it is a type and that the word should be <ομότονος> (κάτι που μένει σταθερο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2018-07-16 11:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY; I meant typO not type-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2018-07-16 11:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a physiologically even sound of breathing
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Επιβεβαιώθηκε με τον Ιατρό ότι είναι "ομότιμο" και εννοεί όμοιο ΔΕ και ΑΡ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wheezing
transphy
3to breathe evenly (provided it is ...... s. below)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to breathe evenly (provided it is ...... s. below)


Explanation:
provided it is a type and that the word should be <ομότονος> (κάτι που μένει σταθερο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2018-07-16 11:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY; I meant typO not type-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2018-07-16 11:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a physiologically even sound of breathing

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Επιβεβαιώθηκε με τον Ιατρό ότι είναι "ομότιμο" και εννοεί όμοιο ΔΕ και ΑΡ
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheezing


Explanation:
ομότονος;;;

Wheezing - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/wheezing/basics/definiti...

Wheezing is a high-pitched whistling sound made while breathing. It's often associated with difficulty breathing. Wheezing may occur during breathing out ...
Wheezing When to see a doctor - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/wheezing/basics/when-to-...

See a doctor if you develop wheezing that is unexplained, keeps coming back (recurrent), or is accompanied by any of the following signs and symptoms:.
Wheeze information. What is Wheezing? What causes wheeze | Patient
https://patient.info/health/wheeze

8 Dec 2016 - Wheezing is a whistling sound that occurs when you breathe. It is a common symptom. There are various causes. If you have any breathing ...
‎What is wheezing? · ‎What should I do if I am ... · ‎What are the causes of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-07-17 10:09:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'Wheezing' is the 'whistling' noise coming from your lungs, when they are inflamed and bunged up with mucus. Your lungs 'sing' !

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but it is not 'wheezing'. The latter is an abnormal sound, while I confirmed with the doctor that they meant normal both sides.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search