KudoZ home » Greek to English » Medical (general)

μυικός μόχθος

English translation: muscular effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μυικός μόχθος
English translation:muscular effort
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

20:07 Aug 8, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood pressure
Greek term or phrase: μυικός μόχθος
εξωτερικός παράγοντας που αυξάνει την αρτηριακή πίεση.
Evdoxia R.
Greece
muscular effort
Explanation:
Spirometry should be looked upon as a simple expression of a complex process just as with blood pressure. All primary care physicians need to understand the essence of spirometry, and this can be easily taught. The lungs are filled by muscular effort, and in the normal state, there is a uniform distribution of ventilation. Expiratory airflow is a function of muscular force, elastic recoil, large airways function, small airways function and interdependence. Conventional spirometry measures volume over time. A second convention measures flow over volume. Both expressions measure exactly the same thing but express it in a different way. NLHEP recommends only two parameter spirometry, (i.e., FEV1, FVC and the ratio between the two). The normal ratio is greater than 70%. Since normal lungs empty in six seconds or less, the FEV6 has become the surrogate for FVC.
http://www.nlhep.org/resources/erly-rec-mng-copd/COPD-defini...


There are several possible mechanisms for the acute rise in blood pressure with each apnea: lack of oxygen, stimulating chemoreceptors which increase activity of the heart and blood vessels; acute arousal from sleep itself; the extra muscular effort required to overcome the obstruction; and increased pressure within the thorax. However, the same type of blood pressure rise occurs with central apneas, suggesting that lack of oxygen may be the most important factor, or at least more important the increased muscular effort or thoracic pressure. The greater the oxygen desaturation, the more the blood pressure changes. Also, supplemental oxygen alleviates these blood pressure rises.
http://www.talkaboutsleep.com/sleepdisorders/Snoring_apnea_a...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1muscular exertionTheodoros Linardos
5physical pain
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3muscular effort
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μυικός μόχθος
muscular exertion


Explanation:
... This breaking down of the cells is multiplied by muscular exertion, so that the
more strenuous the exertion, the greater the quantity of carbonic



    www.naturalstrength.com/ history/detail.asp
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μυικός μόχθος
muscular effort


Explanation:
Spirometry should be looked upon as a simple expression of a complex process just as with blood pressure. All primary care physicians need to understand the essence of spirometry, and this can be easily taught. The lungs are filled by muscular effort, and in the normal state, there is a uniform distribution of ventilation. Expiratory airflow is a function of muscular force, elastic recoil, large airways function, small airways function and interdependence. Conventional spirometry measures volume over time. A second convention measures flow over volume. Both expressions measure exactly the same thing but express it in a different way. NLHEP recommends only two parameter spirometry, (i.e., FEV1, FVC and the ratio between the two). The normal ratio is greater than 70%. Since normal lungs empty in six seconds or less, the FEV6 has become the surrogate for FVC.
http://www.nlhep.org/resources/erly-rec-mng-copd/COPD-defini...


There are several possible mechanisms for the acute rise in blood pressure with each apnea: lack of oxygen, stimulating chemoreceptors which increase activity of the heart and blood vessels; acute arousal from sleep itself; the extra muscular effort required to overcome the obstruction; and increased pressure within the thorax. However, the same type of blood pressure rise occurs with central apneas, suggesting that lack of oxygen may be the most important factor, or at least more important the increased muscular effort or thoracic pressure. The greater the oxygen desaturation, the more the blood pressure changes. Also, supplemental oxygen alleviates these blood pressure rises.
http://www.talkaboutsleep.com/sleepdisorders/Snoring_apnea_a...


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μυικός μόχθος
physical pain


Explanation:
-)

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish