ΑΣΚΟΣ ΚΡΥΟΚΑΤΑΨΥΞΗΣ

English translation: freezing bag

Greek to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Greek term or phrase: ΑΣΚΟΣ ΚΡΥΟΚΑΤΑΨΥΞΗΣ
Could someone help me with the translation into English of the following terms (they appear in some invoices, therefore I don't have more details)?

Πολυπέκτομος
ΑΣΚΟΣ ΚΡΥΟΚΑΤΑΨΥΞΗΣ
ΣΕΤ ΑΣΚΩΝ ΚΩΔΩΝΑ ΜΕΙΩΣΗΣ ΟΓΚΟΥ
ΑΝΑΚΙΝΗΤΗΡΑΣ ΑΙΜΟΠΕΤΑΛΙΩΝ

Thank you
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
Mioara Adamopoulou
Romania
English translation:freezing bag
Explanation:
https://www.nature.com/articles/1701601
Twenty-eight PBPC samples (10 cryovials, 18 freezing bags) from 23 patients were cryopreserved in a cryoprotectant solution composed of phosphate-buffered saline (80%, v/v) supplemented with human serum albumin (10%, v/v) and dimethylsulfoxide (10%, v/v).

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/17c5/f72eb860504c47f755ab70...
We store the bone marrow or peripheral blood stem cell ...... Hence, freezing bags are the most frequently used long term storage ..... a widening use of stem cells in regenerative medicine, less toxic cryopreservatives are in.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2075525/

'Cryoprotection bag' may be a specific category of freezer bag.

Your other terms should really be asked as separate questions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-11 08:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'cryopreservation bag' (rather than 'cryoprotection bag').

'Freezing bag' is the term I would use here, as it appears to be a broader term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-11 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about freezing bags and cryopreservation here:
http://www.origen.com/products/Cryopreservation/CryoStore




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-11 16:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not 'freezer bag', by the way - you use freezer bags for storing food in the freezer of your fridge.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freezing bag
Dylan Edwards
4cryogenic (satorage) bag
transphy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freezing bag


Explanation:
https://www.nature.com/articles/1701601
Twenty-eight PBPC samples (10 cryovials, 18 freezing bags) from 23 patients were cryopreserved in a cryoprotectant solution composed of phosphate-buffered saline (80%, v/v) supplemented with human serum albumin (10%, v/v) and dimethylsulfoxide (10%, v/v).

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/17c5/f72eb860504c47f755ab70...
We store the bone marrow or peripheral blood stem cell ...... Hence, freezing bags are the most frequently used long term storage ..... a widening use of stem cells in regenerative medicine, less toxic cryopreservatives are in.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2075525/

'Cryoprotection bag' may be a specific category of freezer bag.

Your other terms should really be asked as separate questions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-11 08:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'cryopreservation bag' (rather than 'cryoprotection bag').

'Freezing bag' is the term I would use here, as it appears to be a broader term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-11 08:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about freezing bags and cryopreservation here:
http://www.origen.com/products/Cryopreservation/CryoStore




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-11 16:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not 'freezer bag', by the way - you use freezer bags for storing food in the freezer of your fridge.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cryogenic (satorage) bag


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=cryogenic bag&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

CELL FREEZE® - Cryogenic Freeze Storage Container - Charter ...
chartermedical.com/...cryopreservation-cryogenic.../cell-freeze-cryogenic-storage-con...

Charter Medical's Cell Freeze® cryogenic storage containers are designed for ... Unique bag film container material remains flexible at ultra low temperatures ...
Valmed - Blood Cryoconservation Bag
https://www.valmedsrl.com/en/products/bag/blood-cryoconserta...

This bag is indicated for freezing of blood and blood components, for cryogenic blood preservation and cord blood storage in liquid nitrogen. It is made from ...
Cryopreservation (CL) bags and cryo-packaging ... - Instant Systems
www.instantsystems.com/tablet-800.html

Custom designed cryo bags and packaging systems; Customizable cell processing/culture bags; Full line of standard and custom micro bags; Autologous ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-11 18:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYP.:- NOT 'satorage'. I meant 'STORAGE'

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek